Apache server

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by job, Sep 29, 2002.

  1. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #1
    How does one go about setting one up?

    I am completely new to this aspect of X and any help would be appreciated.

    My purpose for the server is to run my own site, with a php/mySQL news script called DMA News.

    Currently I have a 400Mhz iMac connected to the net via Airport via a cable modem.

    Thanks in advance.

    hitman
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
  3. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    Re: Apache server

    Yeah - see the link Rower posted...

    basically, you already have Apache setup... to run PHP and MySQL takes a little bit more work... but not very much

    arn
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    This site has several GREAT packages to install PHP and MySQL in a jiffy! Check it out! :)
     
  5. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #5

    ya I recommend Marc Liyanage's site. I tried the O'Reilly stuff and Marc's stuff seemed to be a little more helpful....er, well at least to the point :D
     
  6. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #6
    Thanks for the help guys. :)

    I'm going to experiment some this weekend.

    I'll post the results...if any.. ;)
     
  7. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #7
    Alright here's where I stand currently:

    I followed the first part of the tutorial..not hard at all. :rolleyes: :D

    I have the http://IPaddress/~short name setup and can access it on my brother's computer.

    I am running it through our Airport network. Will the server work with a dynamic IP address?

    I tried to set up the cgi scripts and chmod them through the terminal, but it did not work.

    Ah well. I'll work on it somemore this weekend.
     
  8. buffsldr macrumors 6502a

    buffsldr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    #8
    hitman, i used mac os x server to host three sites on my powermac. can you buy os x server? that makes it much easier. if you can't good luck. once you get apache up and running, you will still need a domain name server (or you can pay dotster 5 bucks a year) and they will be your dns.
     
  9. Chisholm macrumors regular

    Chisholm

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, Alabama
    #9
    yup, OSX server makes it almost to easy. I'm still looking for a graphical front end for Apache myself (free is always good). Am I assuming too much thinking you are already registered with a dynamic DNS server?

    cheers!
     
  10. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #10
    Sadly, no...not yet.. ;)
     
  11. buffsldr macrumors 6502a

    buffsldr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    #11
    if anyone feels so inclined, please explain the function of a dynamic dns. I assume from the name that it allows you to point www.anyname.com to a dynamic ip. but how does it update with the new ip address?

    thanks
     

Share This Page