Aperture 1.1 on MacBook with enough ram?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by EricChunky, May 17, 2006.

  1. EricChunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    anyone tried yet? i hope the app is not heavily graphic card dependant.

    but anyway

    if anyone has tried to run Aperture on MacBook with , say 2gig ram, let me know the performance please . :eek:
     
  2. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    The app is very graphics card dependent. You cannot run it on an Intel graphics card. Apple's requirement page for Aperture says that it requires an ATI Mobility X1600, which is currently the only mobile graphics card in an Intel Mac that will support Aperture.

    http://www.apple.com/aperture/specs.html
     
  3. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #3
    User Leemo says in another thread (the big one from yesterday's announcement) that even though the MacBook is not "supported", it runs fine on his as well as Final Cut.
     
  4. MattQiu macrumors member

    MattQiu

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    UK & Shanghai.China
    #4
  5. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #5
    Apples main page shows aperture on the Macbook
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    If you're talking about the black MacBook on Apple.com with the fullscreen editing and black GUI, that's iPhoto 6.
     
  7. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #7
    Damn they tricked me!
     

Share This Page