Aperture and MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sinecurea, Apr 26, 2006.

  1. sinecurea macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #1
    Folks,
    Aperture won't work on my MacBook Pro - it's complaining about the processor not being on the list. Naturally, my processor is faster than the ones it quotes as being sufficient, but for it being Intel. I know 1.1 is out but I want to get this 1.0 working first, as I'm on dialup at home, and don't want the huge download.

    Is there an easy hack for this? I know apple won't support it, but I've paid the money...

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Are you running 10.4.6 yet? According to this, it should just work in terms of being installed. Of course, you'll then have to apply updates. :)
     
  3. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #3
    Unfortunately no. 1.0 was specifically advertised as NOT working on Intel chips, so yeah you paid the money in the same way as I might pay £30 for an Xbox game and complain it doesn't work on my PS2. The 1.1 is essential unfortunately.
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #4
    1.1 is Universal, 1.0 is not. Aperture is too much for Rosetta to cope with so you'll need the 1.1 update to get it to work.

    I'm on dial-up too, it basically sucks eh?

    Can you get to an internet café? That's how I do my updates if they're more than it's possible to sit and wait for.

    You'll need to do a double update, from 1.0 to 1.0.1 to 1.1 I don't know how big the 1.0.1 update is but the 1.1 update is only 35MB - that's not too bad, 2 hours tops. Mind you, you'll need 10.4.6 first and that's a big one.
     
  5. Glenn Wolsey macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I feel for you. I waited 2 years to get broadband after I started wanting it because stupid Telecom didn't want to get off there buts and extend any lines.

    Now I have it (At 3.5MBPS, but a 10GB cap..), and I'm pretty happy. I dont know how I ever managed on dial up after having this.
     

Share This Page