Aperture on the Intel Imac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jsfpa, Feb 25, 2006.

  1. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #1
    Any body know if you can install Aperture on an Intel iMac? I know there will be a universal upgrade next month sometime but was wondering if it can be installed and used with Roseta in the mean time.

    If anybody has installed it on the Intel, is it usable or does it craw?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    I would think it would be pretty unusable, but that's just me.

    I don't know how well Rosetta translates instructions for Core Image.
     
  3. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    Wait for the Universal Binary. AFAIK, it won't run at all. If it does, it won't run anywhere near as fast as the UB version.

    It's coming soon. :)
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    And free. :D
     
  5. jsfpa thread starter macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #5
    I found my answer. I guess I should have looked closer before posting.

    From Apples web site:
    "Not supported on Intel-based Mac computers with Rosetta; a Universal version to be available before the end of March 2006"

    I wonder how you you upgrade to the universal via update if you can't install it.
     
  6. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #6
    You swap discs with them. It's not a software update deal AFAIK.
     
  7. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #7
    I thought you have to pay $40 exchange fee, I'm assuming you pay that once and then you can change over the pro apps.
     
  8. jsfpa thread starter macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #8

    Apple Web site"

    "A Universal version of Aperture, which will run natively on both PowerPC- and Intel-based Mac computers, will be available before the end of March 2006. New and existing owners of Aperture will be able to crossgrade to the Universal version at no additional charge via Software Update."
     
  9. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #9
    Right you are! my mistake!
     
  10. Glenn Wolsey macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Even though you dont have an Intel Mac...yet, will you be swapping disks iGary?
     
  11. EGT macrumors 68000

    EGT

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    #11
    For everyone!? Sweet!

    ;)
     
  12. jsfpa thread starter macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #12
    I took the plunge and bought Aperture yesterday. I have it running on my laptop for now until the universal binary comes out (hopefully soon). I figured I could play on the laptop to learn how to use it. I am surprised how well it runs on the 1.5 ghz G4. It should do great on the 2 ghz dual core iMac.
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    I've got it installed on my Intel iMac and working. It's just really slow. I used Pacafist to install it.
     
  14. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #14
    You bet I am.
     

Share This Page