Aperture system specs

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ijimk, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. ijimk macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
    #1
    here are the min

    Minimum System Requirements

    * One of the following Macintosh computers:
    o Power Mac G5 with a 1.8 gigahertz (GHz) or faster PowerPC G5 processor
    o 15- or 17-inch PowerBook G4 with a 1.25 GHz or faster PowerPC G4 processor
    o 17- or 20-inch iMac G5 with a 1.8 GHz or faster PowerPC G5 processor
    * Mac OS X version 10.4.3 “Tiger” or later
    * 1GB of RAM
    * One of the following graphics cards:
    o ATI Radeon x600 Pro or x600 XT
    o ATI Radeon X800 XT Mac Edition
    o ATI Radeon X850 XT
    o ATI Radeon 9800 XT or 9800 Pro
    o ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
    o ATI Radeon 9600, 9600 XT, 9600 Pro, or 9650
    o ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 or 9600
    o NVIDIA GeForce 6600 LE or 6600
    o NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra DDL or 6800 GT DDL
    o NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT
    o NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500
    * 5GB of disk space for application, templates, and tutorial
    * DVD drive for installation

    just wondering if anyone has played with it on these requirements or lower and how well did it run???:confused:
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Still waiting for my copy.

    I have the 9650 in my machine, but imagine I will be getting the 9800.
     
  3. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #3
    I don't believe anyone has really played with it yet, aside from on the high-end machines at its launch. Is it available to play with at any Apple Stores yet?
     
  4. ijimk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
    #4
    it just seems preety steep minimum system specs. Or is it just me? I know my machine could handle it but still seems kinda steep...:(
     
  5. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #5
    From using Photoshop and Nikon Capture, 1 GB is an absolute minimum for being able to handle multiple photos at once.

    As for the video board, basically Aperture requires a core image capable video board.
     
  6. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    It would have to be if you are trying to work with RAW images at the speed of thumbnail TIFs. :p

    My graphics card is not listed. Looks like I'll have to upgrade to the x800 or 7800 to get any real performance gains.
     
  7. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    what's nikon capture? I think it came with my 8800, but never installed it cause i only had/have 2 GB left on my HD :eek:
     
  8. alex_ant macrumors 68020

    alex_ant

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    All up in your bidness
    #8
    /me snickers thinking of his P133 w/ 256MB running Picasa w/ 25,000 photos with no slowdown.

    I wonder if Apple has built Aperture with iPhoto at its core, making it possibly the most bloated and inefficient program in the history of humankind.
     
  9. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #9
    Kind of like Windows, right?
     
  10. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #10
    Aperture doesn't have iPhoto at the core. The only thing I think they share is the code for handling raw images.
     
  11. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    Aperture was in development for three years. I'm sure some code is shared with iPhoto, but it's a brand new, from the ground app so I expect it will be phat.
     
  12. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #12
    Nikon Capture is useful for adjusting raw images from the Nikon cameras that support saving images in raw mode. If you don't shoot raw(.nef) then you shouldn't need it.

    Also, what you got is a 30 day demo.
     
  13. Dr. Dastardly macrumors 65816

    Dr. Dastardly

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    I live in a giant bucket!
    #13
    I was thinking of buying this becuase it seems to be taylor fit for my needs and an amature. Much more so than Photoshop.

    But I was just wondering if I buy it will they have upgrades through out the years like Adobe for like $150? I understand no one knows for sure but how has Apple done it with the other Pro apps. Do they run an upgrade program like Adobe?
     
  14. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #14
    The other pro apps have upgrade pricing. I'm thinking we'll see around a $199 upgrade price when Aperture 2 comes out.
     
  15. javabear90 macrumors 6502a

    javabear90

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #15
    So, I plan to be buying this and have a 15" 1.5ghz powerbook. However, I only have 768mb of ram. I plan to upgrade soon. Will this thing even work, or will it just be terribly slow with 768? I plan to put 20,000 - 30,000 photos from a nikon d70 in here. So, things might get sluggish. As long as it is faster than iphoto (which is absolutely terrible!!!:mad: ) Heres to hoping aperture is better!
    -Ted
     
  16. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    i noticed at one of my local apple stores (walt witman) is having a workshop on aperature in dec. i think i might go
     
  17. fartheststar macrumors 6502a

    fartheststar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #17
    I wonder why you need to have a G5 Powermac (1.8) but you can use a G4 Powerbook. I guess it's for "hardware sales..." cuz I can't use my G4 MDD 1.25 Ghz (Dual) .

    Not complaining though, would probably run MUCH nicer on the 1.8 through Quad 2.5. Just noticed the discrepancy...... Last few G4 powermacs not supported by this.....
     
  18. Emerson macrumors member

    Emerson

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Location:
    Iowa
    #18
    I was thinking....

    I was thinking of ordering a new Dual Core 2 ghz Powermac (my poor powerbook is aging) very soon. I would spec it out with 4 gb or ram (not from apple), the 7800GT. Do you guys think this would run Aperature smoothly, you know like you see on apples website. My main camera is my Nikon D70, but I am thinking about upgrading to the D200 after a while. I know the D70 raw files are around 6 mb, but the new D200's are around 15 MB :eek: . I wonder how this file size change will affect Aperature and will I need a faster system. So I guess I just want to know what you guys think.

    Chris
     
  19. Dr. Dastardly macrumors 65816

    Dr. Dastardly

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    I live in a giant bucket!
    #19
    Uh, I think you'll be fine.:eek:
     
  20. mcmadhatter macrumors 6502

    mcmadhatter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, UK

Share This Page