Apogee Duet On SL Bootcamp XP?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by thomashogan23, Dec 4, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #1
    Greetings,

    Anyone of you guys have experiences running an Apogee Duet on Snow Leopard Bootcamp running XP?

    I am aware that the Duet is a Mac only product but will I be able to use it on Snow Leopard's Bootcamp XP too?

    I wish to run Melodyne Studio on XP whilst using the Duet to input into it.


    Please advice,

    Thomas
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #2
    When you run XP with bootcamp, your computer is essentially a Windows machine. The Duet will not work.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #3
    What if I have Windows XP installed with Bootcamp then VMWare created a VM from the bootcamp install. After that, have the Duet set as the main Mac audio output. So the bonus is being able to use the Duet with Samplitude and Tracktion in Windows. Is this possible?

    Anyone of you guys tried this approach? Or any other ideas? I am interested in buying a Duet but even though I own a mac, I still have many projects under the PC environment.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #4
    Why are you using Melodyne PC software on a Mac, when they already make a Mac version? :confused:
    As for the Duet.. No, it won't work in XP via bootcamp, as Apogee do not provide drivers and support for Windows. However, you might have more luck in a VM like Parallels. I know I get audio out of Windows via Parallels and into my Duet. I have not tried piping audio into windows this way though.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #5
    I have Output on my Apogee Ensemble, when I am running my Windows 7 Bootcamp Partition with WMware (virtual).


    And I have a stereo audiocable coming out from my mac pro (line out) into my ensemble. So when I am in Bootcamp (not virtual), I have the audio output still through my Ensemble (standalone). If you only need output , that would be one solution.

    As the others said:

    - There are no Windows drivers for the Apogee interfaces.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #6
    So therefore, no input via Apogee into Windows? At all? (Just double-checking:D)
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #7
    Output via Apogee in Windows : YES*
    Input via Apogee in Windows : NO

    I'd go for the Melodyne Studio Mac Version as Luap said instead running it in windows. ;)



    *in Standalone Mode via audio stereo cable.
     

Share This Page