Apogee Duet, volume encoder/pop up not showing

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by chipandegg, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    chipandegg

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I upgraded to Snow Leopard and downloaded the driver from the Apogee site.

    Though I've noticed that the pop up/encoders don't appear on the screen when I change the volume with the appogee.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Cheers
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #2
    I had a similar problem with my Apogee ONE. You should email their support, they are fantastic.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    Apogee Duet

    I've had the duet for over a year now. It's awesome.
    Their products are absolutely killer. And clean....? Wow.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    chipandegg

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #4
    All sorted now, emailed them, they said uninstall then reinstall. Everythings back how it should be!
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    #5
    It's now possible to control several Maestro parameters such as input controls, output levels and mixer settings from EuCon-compatible hardware. Encoder pop-ups - front panel encoder selections and level changes are displayed in an OS X style "pop-up", similar to OS X pop-ups for volume control and display brightness.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #6
    yes i think Andrew Huston is right..
    thanks buddy
     

Share This Page