App for IPad3 and IPad 2.

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Rufra, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #1
    Hi all,
    I want create un APP for IPad.

    For me is better create all the project and the animation in Adobe FLASH and then publish in IPA.

    Now, I've a question...

    I've to set the Flash's resolution project.
    IPad 3 has a resolution like 2048 x 1536.
    IPad 2 1024x768.

    I've to create two separate projects, or is it possible plublish out in FLASH two different resolutions from one single project ?

    Cheers,
    Francesco
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Reason077

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #2
    Apparently AIR supports the iPad retina display since version 3.3.

    So, yes, you should be able to build something that supports both retina and non-retina displays in the same app.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #3
    Hi,
    I've CS6 and inside Flash I've Air 3.2.

    You have write "Air 3.3". Were can I found it !?

    Cheers,
    Francesco
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #4
    I've found and installated.

    But inside the "AIR for iOS Settings" 3.3, I don't see nothing that retina or normal iPad.

    I can see, only resolution : High or Normal. But this option and in general all the "AIR for iOS Settings" are the same 3.2 version.

    ?!?!?

    Thx
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Reason077

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #5
    I think in 3.2 and earlier, it supported retina (High) resolution on iPhone, but not on iPad.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #6
    Hi,
    no... it's the same options. I've seen now ;(

    I don't understanding ....

    For example :

    I've created a Flash's project in 1024x768 (with pictures inside, like background, in these resolution).
    Now, in Air option, I set first "Normal" and export.
    Then I set in Air "High" and export.

    For me, it's not a correct way to set retina's resolution, because the images inside my project are in 1024x768 not a 2048x1536.

    Another way (most correct by me) will be to create the project at 2046x1536, and then eport first in 2046x1536 and then 1024x768 (without edit animation, or other).
    Is it possible ?

    Cheers,
    Francesco
     

Share This Page