App name not showing under my icon

Discussion in 'iPhone/iPad Programming' started by Danneman101, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #1
    What setting do I need to edit to make my apps name appear under the its icon?
     
  2. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    "Bundle display name" in your Info.plist. Normally this is set to ${PRODUCT_NAME} and the app name by default appears under the icon. You must've messed something up.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #3
    In the Project Settings, I think it's under "Product Name". Make sure you set that for both Debug and Release settings.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #4
    DreamPod: Yes, the product name was already set in the "Target MyApp Info" -> Build -> Product Name. That took care of most things.

    dejo: For the actual name to appear under the icon, however, it was as you said the Bundle display name. I changed both "Bundle display name" and "Bundle name". I must have thought that it should say ${MyApp} instead of just MyApp here, which messed up things.

    I still have ${EXECUTABLE_NAME} in the "Executable file" in the Info.plist, though. Should I change that too to MyApp?
     
  5. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #5
    No. And you should change your Bundle Display Name and Bundle Name back to ${PRODUCT_NAME} as well. There is a reason that these values are set to pull dynamically. That way you only need to change the value in one place and it propagates to where it's needed. This approach also allows you to localize these values if necessary.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #6
    Done, and done - working like a charm now. Thanks for clarifying that :p
     

Share This Page