Apple AirPort _-_ 3.0 Update

Discussion in 'New Mac Application Announcements' started by boskie, Mar 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2001
    Location:
    North Side Of Itchy Town
    #1
    The AirPort 3.0 software release supports both AirPort Extreme and AirPort products.

    At 54Mbps, AirPort Extreme uses the next-generation wireless LAN technology which delivers up to five times more bandwidth for up to 50 users.

    AirPort Extreme delivers higher speeds for customers who have both the AirPort Extreme Card and the AirPort Extreme Base Station. However, AirPort Extreme will work with all AirPort products. So with an AirPort Extreme Base Station and an AirPort card, using AirPort 3.0 software, you'll still enjoy significant benefits, especially from the standpoint of printing, administration, and options for extending the range of your wireless network.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #2
    Maybe this will solve some of the problems my instructor is having with the wireless we are using at my school. I'll tip him off to it right away.

    This didn't show up under software update. I wouldn't have known if you didn't post this link, so many thanks.

    Dan
     
  3. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #3
    I've always had a question about the airport updates...
    A) All the systems that run airport in my house are OS 9. Do I have a problem updating with this?
    B) This iMac is connected through a network to the airport not using the airport as a connection itself will it be able to upgrade the (regular) basestation... and if it can how can it.

    Thanks.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    NavyIntel007

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #4
    Hopefully this will solve some speed issues, lag time and disconnects.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    #5
    Is this just a base station firware upgrade, or is there client software to? I have an airport card, but am connected to a network for linksys and netgear stations. Do I need this, or is it just for people with apple base stations?
     
  6. Mal
    macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #6
    Mr Macman, once you upgrade your firmware past 3.x, you can no longer administer it through Mac OS 9. The solution? Don't upgrade your Airport software until you have OS X.

    JW
     
  7. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    this is old news, i had this on my powerbook for about 2 months now.

    iJon
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #8
    That's impossible... or are you talking about your new powerbook and it had it installed when it shipped?




    irmongoose
     
  9. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #9
    not impossible, i did have a new powerbook but the 3.0 cd came in the airport extreme boxes. if it was so special i would have released it to everyone a long time ago.

    iJon
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #10
    Ahh, right. Makes sense... 10.2.4 was already out on the new machines a few weeks before Apple released it to everyone else, too...



    irmongoose
     
  11. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #11
    12 inch powerbooks shipped with 10.2.3. and it wasnt on the powerbook, it was on the airport extreme boxes.

    iJon
     
  12. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #12
    also i dont know what it fixed, seems fine to me. i just really wish i could still use my linksys router with this airport extreme card, damn that router kicked apples to the curb and back.

    iJon
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #13
    can anyone answer this question? I've always wondered this as well. I TOO have airport in my iBook with a linksys wireless router.
     
  14. macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #14
    linksys' wireless routers basically blow. if you are having some big problems with them and you can't take it back, there is one fix that works a good bit of the time. turn off the DHCP Server and make all the clients use static private IPs (192.168.1.x or 10.1.1.x etc). amazingly this fixes a TON of problems with their routers. i would never buy a linksys router.
     
  15. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #15
    odd, i guess i had great luck. i had it set up in 5 minutes, and that beast had a great range. i could go sit under trees in backyard and browse the web, now with my airport extreme im lucky to get to my backdoor which leads to the trees.

    iJon
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #16

    I didn't say i had a problem with my router. I've never had a problem with it actually. I do have dhcp turned off though as i would never use it in my house, especially on a wireless network.

    i just want to know if this update is for JUST the apple base station or if it updates Os X in some way to make my iBook better, not that it could get much better than an iBook + wireless.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #17
    Which router is this? What's the ballpark cost? What advertised range, and real-use range?

    I was thinking about getting a base station (I currently just use two cards) but if this is a good way to go, I'll take it.

    Thanks in advance!
    Dan
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    yzedf

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #18
    DHCP is fine

    You can limit the number of connections to DHCP if you are so worried about it. And that is before we start talking about encryption of course. Besides, a static internal IP can be guessed fairly easily...

    As to your main question; RTFA:

    Upgrading to AirPort 3.0

    There are two steps in upgrading to AirPort 3.0

    1. Upgrade the AirPort software on your computer.

    2. Upgrade the software on your AirPort Base Station.
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    yzedf

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #19
    I'll chime in too:

    Linksys BEFW11S4 (802.11b)

    http://linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=415

    I live in a 4 family house (gotta love the Northeast US), I can go through 2 internal walls, the outside wall, and another 50-60 feet into the street. Total distance is about 200ft. I can get close to 300ft (which is the spec for 802.11b) if there are no walls in the way. Not to mention that they sell a signal booster for it if you want more range without doing the Pringle's can hack...

    Setup is a 5 min thing, as iJon stated before. You can run DHCP, or not. Also has 4 port switch for the wired computers in the house (or the Tivo).

    Can be had for $75-100.

    http://www.nextag.com/Linksys_Etherfast_AP_Cable~4143400z0znzzz1000zzLinksys_BEFW11S4zmainz2-htm
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #20
    So is update is not for verison 2 base stations?
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    #21
    Can't change ABS's IP

    Unfortunately, the new ABS software still won't let you change the IP address of your Airport Base Station. This is a limitation of Apple's software, not the ABS itself.

    10.0.1.1 conflicts with the IP scheme we use at work, so when I VPN to the office, I have all sorts of routing problems accessing the company's machines.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    #22
    "..if you want more range without doing the Pringle's can hack..."

    And how does the "Pringle's can hack" work...?
     
  23. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #23
    I have the dual ethernet base station (aka snow base station) which I make sure has the latest firmware version installed as soon as possible (when they are released). Under OS X.2.4, I updated my TiBook's software, which also updated the admin package. No changes/updates were done to the base, since it was already at the latest firmware version.

    It was a snap to install the update, I simply downloaded it from Versiontracker last night, installed it on my TiBook and restarted (as prompted to). I then [for S&Gs] launched the admin utility, which just showed me the new interface.

    I have done updates before when connected to the base with a network cable (back when I had a tower without an Airport card installed). Updates CAN be done that way, rather easily at that.

    When it comes right down to it, I firmly believe that the Apple Airport Base Station is simply the best wireless access point out there. Its a snap to set up (in a few minutes for even the technically challenged), runs beautifuly, and allows you to share your internet connection (either dial-up OR high speed) with both Mac and pc systems. I know, for a fact, that it's MUCH easier to set up then the Linksys product, since I've set up both. I was able to set up my Airport base in about 1/10th the time it took to do the Linksys product. :p

    When I get my next PowerBook, I will probably get the new Airport Extreme base station as well. Simply to get the 54Mbps transfer rate (over the 11Mb I get with my current base). Oh, and with the new base stations (extreme) you can get the external antenae to extend the range even further. Still, the range without is impressive, considering how the antenae is INTERNAL to the unit. :p

    A
     
  24. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #24
    Re: Can't change ABS's IP

    Bubba, there IS a place to change the base station's IP address... you just have to look for it (it's easy to find for those with more then a few living brain cells :eek: ).

    This has been there since at least version 2.x of the airport software, if not earlier. I checked my own base before updating to version 3 and saw the field. I CHOOSE to leave it at 10.x.x.x since that also allows me to keep it a closed network, for increased security.

    Also, it's EASY to add/open ports with the ABS, you just have to use your brain. :rolleyes:
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    #25
    Still doesn't fix the issue with poppy USB sound while network activity :(
     

Share This Page