Apple Chess made an illegal move against me!

Discussion in 'Games' started by RedTomato, Jul 26, 2005.

  1. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #1
    I play Apple chess every now and then for a quick game. I'm rubbish, I've only ever beaten it once in my life, but I do know what the rules are.

    Just now, it made a pawn diagonal move without capture!

    (note: Normally pawns move straight forwards. They can only move diagonally when they make a capture. There was no capture in this case.)

    I'm gobsmacked - is my PowerBook behaving like a frustrated 5 year old child?

    The log is below, and I can also send the savegame if you PM me.

    Has this happened to anyone else?
     
  2. gwuMACaddict macrumors 68040

    gwuMACaddict

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    washington dc
    #2
    too funny... can you post screen shots- one move to the next? or is that too tricky... maybe use the grab feature in the utilities folder?
     
  3. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #3
    Log

    [Event "Casual Game"]
    [Site "London, England"]
    [Date "2005.07.26"]
    [Round "-"]
    [White "RedTomato"]
    [Black "Apple Chess 2.0"]
    [Result "*"]
    [Time "11:33:19"]
    [BlackType: "program"]

    1. e2-e3 e7-e5
    2. d2-d3 Nb8-Nc6
    3. b2-b3 Ng8-f6
    4. Bc1-a3 Bf8xa3
    5. Nb1xa3 O-O
    6. Qd1-e2 d7-df5
    7. O-O-O a7-a5
    8. c2-c3 Bc8-f5
    9. d3-d4 e5xd4
    10. e3xd4 a5-a4
    11. Na3-b5 d5-c4 (??? illegal move by computer)

    I played rubbish, but awarding myself this game still leave me with a hollow taste..
     
  4. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #4
    I'll try to get a b4 and after screen shot...
     
  5. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #5
    Board setup before the illegal move:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #6
    and after. Note black pawn on d5 has moved to c4...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. andiwm2003 macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    seems they build some artificial intelligence into tiger. that's sweet.

    i bet Longhorn will copy that feature as well :D
     
  8. dsharits macrumors 68000

    dsharits

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Location:
    The People's Republic of America
    #8
    So that's how it won the international competition......... ;)
     
  9. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #9
    Yeah... if you cannot beat them, then CHEAT... :D
     
  10. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #10
    :D Ha ha!

    That's funny! You should send Apple a bug report about Chess. I can see it now...

    Apple has released Chess 2.1.2 update in your Mac OS X Software Update:

    Chess 2.1.2 addresses issues with pawns making illegal diagonal moves.
     
  11. whooleytoo macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #11
    Yeah, they probably used the built-in speech synthesis too "Wow, is that Cindy Crawford behind you?"... Zoink! :D
     
  12. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #12
    Well, there are only two ways for a pawn to make a diagonal move (that I know of) and both of them involve capturing another piece. The first is the normal capture of another piece, the second is a specific move for capturing another pawn (in the attached illustration, white moves first followed by black, the black pawn captures the white pawn).

    As for what your computer did... I've never seen that one before. :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Macamus Prime macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Looks like you are going to have to re-install Windows,.......

    :confused:

    ;)

    :D
     
  14. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #14
    *cough* empire earth *cough* the RTS game where the cpu always had infinite resources
     
  15. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
  16. JonMaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Location:
    here.
    #16
    I thought originally that the original poster had never heard of en passant, but I apologise for my hastiness.

    I never liked that rule, anyway. It is the only way a piece can be captured without having the square it occupied taken by the enemy.

    I wonder how much Solitaire cheats...
     
  17. sakasune macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    #17
    It stacks the deck against you.
     
  18. andy89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #18
    ?

    I thought that you could move diagonally if you moved two spaces forward before.
    :confused:
     
  19. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #19
    are you a game developer, by any chance? :)
     
  20. gco212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #20
    No, but your pawn can move diagonally to get ahead of the opponent's pawn that had moved two spaces forward before.
     
  21. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #21
    I knew there was a name for that move (I just couldn't remember it).
     
  22. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #22
    That's hilarious! No wonder I can never beat Mac Chess... ;) I assume I am not alone here? How many people, even on the easiest seting, can consistently beat the computer at Chess? I'm guessing not many, if any. I fancy myself an above-average player, but always get smacked by the damn computer whenever I play...
     
  23. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #23
    er, no, no, and not at all..

    This fails all of the en passant tests.

    1. There was no pawn move immediately before.

    2. The black pawn is on the wrong rank - Black can only make an en passant move if its pawn is on the 4th rank

    3. There isn't even a pawn there to take.

    so I think it's a bug in a different place.

    BTW that link leads to a badly written, long winded and plain confusing explanation of the en-passant rule.
     
  24. Whyren macrumors 6502a

    Whyren

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    east of the West and west of the East
    #24
    Perhaps the program was predicting you'd move the knight to that position and tried to take it without paying attention. :confused: :p
     
  25. andiwm2003 macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #25
    can somebody reproduce the same game and get a different machine to cheat as well?
     

Share This Page