Apple.com/Itunes Blocked?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by T10, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. T10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    #1
    Hello All,

    I've noticed that I can no longer access Apple.com sites or iTunes recently? Its wierd and I don't know what may have cause this but I'm disperate for a fix...Any help would be appreciated.


    Mac G5 1.6
    OSX 12.2.8
    1.25G Ram
    80G HD


    Thanks in Advance!
     
  2. iDM macrumors 6502a

    iDM

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Location:
    The Commonwealth of PA/The First State-DE
    #2
    Not sure how I can help but you send me a copy of that Operating System I'll see what I can do. :D
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    3 of the same damn thread give me a break. here is an answer, apple hates you for tripple posting a thread and has since blocked you forever :p
     
  4. T10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    #4

    Also....

    Thanks...I use Firefox & Safari, but none of my browsers will load the page and the error is that 'Could Not Load http://www.Apple.com After 60 Seconds' message....The bottom line is that Apple.com sites won't load on my Mac.
     
  5. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #5
    Can you ping it from the terminal? and are you really running 10.2.8 and not 12.2.8 ;)
     
  6. T10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    #6

    Ping it from the terminal? I don't know how to do that and right 10.2.8...its the weirdest thing. I did upgrade to iTunes 4.9 about a week ago.
     
  7. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #7
    Go into terminal (applications >>>> Utilities >>>> Terminal) and type in

    Code:
    ping www.apple.com 
     
  8. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #8
    is this from home or work? If it's from work are they blocking it? If it's from home then? :confused:
    Maybe Apple don't like you :p
     
  9. T10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    #9

    OK, Thank You...Results:

    PING www.apple.com.akadns.net (17.112.152.32): 56 data bytes
     
  10. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #10
    And none of the "xx bytes from....." business appears after that line?
     
  11. T10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    #11

    No none...this is getting ridiculous!
     

Share This Page