Apple.com

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by macfreek57, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. macfreek57 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    #1
    Why can't i log onto apple.com?
    IE gives me a "server cannot be found" error

    anyone else?
     
  2. macfreek57 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    #2
    wow
    there was a time period of about 10 minutes where i could not connect to apple.com. other websites worked fine
    maybe i'm out of it or maybe there's something EXTREMELY cracked with IE
    i can connect now fine
    maybe they were updating the index page or something?
     
  3. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #3
    Or re-booted server?

    you never know...

    oh wait yeah you can.

    netcraft
     
  4. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #4
    I regularly experience this problem with Safari. It won't load any apple.com webpage the first time I try to, but it works like a charm the second time.:confused:
     
  5. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    ?

    maybe its just me but sometimes i caant load MacRumors. Every other website i try (in all my browsers - IE, Chimera/Camino, Mozilla, Safari etc.) they all work fine. Sometimes it can last up to a couple of days.... hmmm.

    BTW - never had that problem with apple
     
  6. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #6
    Re: ?

    hmm... that's very strange.

    I imagine it's a internet/routing issue... someone else mentioned this as well.

    arn
     
  7. James.Paul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Location:
    Northallerton, England
    #7
    My iDisk has been very slow today, it took nearly 2 hours to upload a 1.3mb file over a 512kb broadband connection.
     
  8. skymaXimus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    #8
    me too ...

    I was having that problem so much on my Sawtooth G4 450, but since i upgraded to my 12" i haven't had that problem once. I just figured it was a problem spicific to that machine, maybe not.
     

Share This Page