Apple confirm PowerBook memory problem

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Penman, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. Penman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #1
    I just got off the phone with Apple who told me that PowerBooks with over a Gig of memory (not exactly a Gig) randomly lose their airport connection due to some problem in the software. I have 2 Gigs in my Rev. C 17" and it's been driving me nuts.

    Please complain to Apple if you experience the problem - they have had some feedback but say they'll only expedite a fix if they hear from enough people to make it a priority.
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    I'd like to help, but my PB only supports 1 GB. Sorry.
     
  3. Penman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #3
    Thanks anyway. It's an FYI for those about to buy. Be warned - more memory can be a problem.
     
  4. JOD8FY macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Well that's not good. I was thinking of getting a 1Gb stick to put into my PB to make it have 1.25Gb of RAM. It's a good thing I decided to go with the 512MB stick instead!

    What would too much RAM have to do with an Airport connection? Oh well, thanks for the info, I hope they address the problem.

    Best wishes,
    JOD8FY
     
  5. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    hmm, i randomely lose my signal with the PowerMac. I wonder if its a problem in all Macs?
     
  6. sandercox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    NL
    #6
    New 17" no airport reception

    Well, I just received my new Alu PowerBook 17" it is supposed to have Airport build in but I've not had the pleasure yet of using it :(
    It is configured with 512MB standard apple ram + 512MB installed by my dealer but airport reception is as good as not available. I'm within 5 meters from my basestation, my iBook has full reception but the powerbook has none and flashes with on and off with 3 stripes but it is absolutely unusable.

    Maybe I should try and remove the additional 512MB ram to see if that is the problem but I'm not liking this at all :(
     
  7. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  8. sandercox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    NL
    #8
    I've just installed the update, I thought I had everything up to date allready (ran softwareupdate a couple of times) but it seems tha the update is very new :)

    Unfortunately the situation remains the same overhere. Still no usable airport connection :(
     
  9. citizenchunk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #9
    i have a 1.5GHz 15" with the stock 2x256 config, and i'm having the same lost connection problems with AE. it seems to happen when coming out of sleep. a real bummer, as i have to manually enter the encryption password to get it back. :mad:

    i'll try the driver tonight. good luck to all the other people with this affliction.
     
  10. sandercox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    NL
    #10
    Ow, I feel stupid. I just remembered that I secured my Airport network by MAC address and did not yet added my PowerBook to the list... :D

    It's working fine now :)
     
  11. Penman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #11
    The update today seems aimed directly at fixing the problem based on the description given. I'll let you know when I've had a chance to take it out for a run.
     
  12. aswitcher macrumors 603

    aswitcher

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra OZ
    #12

    So a single gigs ok? Yes?
     
  13. BrianKonarsMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #13
    if you read his first post...you might be able to answer that for yourself. i still don't understand why people have over a gig of ram in a G4...but to each there own. If your going to spend that kind of money on a G4...get a G5.
     
  14. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #14
    I wasn't aware that you could get a G5 PowerBook.

    I have 1.25 GB in my G4 tower. It's cheaper than a G5, runs OS 9, and runs Virtual PC.
     
  15. Penman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #15
    Thanks for that. My G4 needs all the help I can give it. For $350 a stick RAM's cheap and as I've said before - a sub 2GHz G5 PB won't light my fire.

    Anyway thanks for reading...
     
  16. Penman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #16
    Yes - but the update seems to have fixed it now.
     
  17. aussie_geek macrumors 65816

    aussie_geek

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    #17
    good to see you got it working sandercox,

    Simple things always drive you crazy
     

Share This Page