Apple Display 30" with Quadro 4000

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BrioBriss, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. BrioBriss, Jan 30, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Can I work an Apple Display 30 inch with a Quadro 4000 Graphic card?
     
  2. macrumors 603

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #2
    The Quadro 4000 isn't a capture card. It's a graphics card. If the combination works, you'd need a displayport to dual dvi adapter or cable. A cable would be preferable. You could check monoprice.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    Do you mean a Quadro 4000 card for Macs or a Quadro SDI Capture card?
    The former will work (maximum output are 2560 x 1600 pixel anyway), the latter requires Windows though and is only meant to capture a signal, not output one to an external display.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Oops, yea sorry, I meant Graphic Card (fixed). What's a displayport exactly? Isn't it the white box that come in the screen box?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    A DisplayPort is a video interface for modern GPUs and computer displays.

    ***



    Do not know, what you mean by that though.


    ***
    Dropbox currently seems to have a problem with itself.
    This is a DisplayPort interface:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Yea, sorry about that, I meant this one: http://www.nvidia.com/object/product-quadro-4000-mac-us.html

    So not sure to understand what you meant, it can works but not on Windows?

    ----------

    Oh, ok so this mean that the Apple Display 30 inch isn't a DVI plug?
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    The Quadro SD Capture card only works in Windows, the Quadro 400 for Mac can also work with Windows, as far as I have gathered.

    More info here.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Yea, the one I bought is actually the one for Mac.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #9
    I have that card in my early 2008 Mac Pro (3,1) driving a Dell 30" monitor at 2560x1600. Works fine.

    I think this may be the oldest Mac Pro model in which this card works.
     
  10. OS6-OSX, Jan 30, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013

    macrumors 6502

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #10

    Attached Files:

    • 12.jpg
      12.jpg
      File size:
      419 KB
      Views:
      28
    • 123.jpg
      123.jpg
      File size:
      317.4 KB
      Views:
      22
  11. macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
    #11
    Works fine on my HP 30 inch, should work fine on the Apple 30 inch.
    It is a bit noisy though.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    What's noisy?
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #13
    I would assume he means the fans are loud.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    oh, i thought he means some noise on the screen. I preffer your interpretation.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
    #15
    Yes, it has a single small fan that spins up a lot when rendering and gives a high pitched noise, very annoying. Especially when doing sound edits, put the Mac Pro inside a box but this does not help much because of the high pitch.

    Might switch to an iMac just for this.

     

Share This Page