Apple - get your act together!

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by BillyBunter, Apr 15, 2003.

  1. BillyBunter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    #1
    As a recent switcher and a satisifed customer, I have no axe to grind with Apple. However, at work I use a pc and I browse with IE6, and with IE6 the Apple site is an absolute mess - completely illegible. It is simply astonishing that Apple should allow this to continue while at the same time attempting to convert pc'ers to the mac. How can they possible be converted if they can't read the site? It's a joke!
     
  2. acj macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    #2
    huh?

    Works great on my IE6 PC. version 6.0.26. It's always worked fine on my PC.
     
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Never had a problem and I've been using IE6 for a while.


    Lethal
     
  4. zarathustra macrumors 6502a

    zarathustra

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    Re: Apple - get your act together!

    Can you enclose a screenshot?
     
  5. kylos macrumors 6502a

    kylos

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    MI
    #5
    I don't know what the problem on your side is, but try clearing your web cache. The cache can do funny things to a webpage if the cache has become corrupted. I've seen it do some wacked stuff to the MR page.
     
  6. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #6
    Re: Apple - get your act together!

    sounds like you need to get your act together and fix your computer because your the only one with problems. lets not go bashing companies when you dont know what you are talking about.

    iJon
     
  7. alia macrumors 6502a

    alia

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #7
    I would check the encoding on your web browser. Sounds like maybe you have it set to the wrong encoding option.... It's under View > Encoding.

    Alia
     
  8. yzedf macrumors 65816

    yzedf

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #8
    Re: Re: Apple - get your act together!

    Tolerance.

    Flaming someone for flaming someone else is a little... silly.

    Apple.com looks fine on my PC at work with IE 6 by the way.
     
  9. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #9
    Re: Re: Re: Apple - get your act together!

    yeah your right, i guess i just felt he should have said "what is wrong with my computer, apple site isnt showing up right." sorry man

    iJon
     
  10. djtet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #10
    firewall???

    I have old PC's at both work and at home, and the apple site looks fine on both computers using IE 6...
    However I used to have an old firewall installed on my PC at home (atguard) and when I would try to view the apple site, it wouldn't fully load and look jumbled. As soon as I disabled the firewall it looked fine...
     
  11. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #11
    Re: firewall???

    thats odd, i am behind 2 firewalls and i never have problems, guess some things just affect it.

    iJon
     
  12. Jeffx342 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
  13. Swordsman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    #13
    The question is: Will BillyBunter ever post again on MacRumors?
     
  14. BillyBunter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    #14
    Bloody Hell!

    Calm down, calm down! As a web developer I figure I know something about what a site should look like. And it ain't this. I've checked my encoding and it's fine. Point is, every other site I visit renders perfectly. Why not Apple?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. losfp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney
    #15
    eww!

    Looks like a problem there - FWIW I've never had a problem viewing apple.com in MSIE 6 on WinXP. so all other sites render ok? Maybe your ISP's connection to apple is dodgy - looks like it's unable to download the images (nothing wrong with the rendering there). Who knows..
     
  16. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #16
    well we can all access it from our pc's so doesnt that tell you something, and since your on windows no telling whats wrong. hope you get it fixed, im sure you checked your settings but maybe you should check again, did you try another browswer, go try mozilla or phoenix.

    iJon
     
  17. coolbreeze macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    UT
    #17
    Re: firewall???

    djtet...what a small world. I live in Charleston too (Mt. P). Just saw your location...cool man.

    Anyhow, Apple.com looks fine in IE6 for me.
     
  18. bwawn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    #18
    Re: Bloody Hell!

    All of Apple's images are hosted on the akamai.net domain it looks like, as are all of their Quicktime streams. My guess is that your PC is set to not accept any images from akamai.net. Sometimes programs like Kazaa will block some sites like this, or maybe akamai.net is the home to various advertisements and another program decided to block it. Or maybe it's on the level of your company firewall. Who knows.

    Good luck. I would assume that, somewhere in your company, either at the level of your PC or your company's firewall, akamai.net is blocked.

    [edit] In fact, I am almost positive this is your problem. akamai.net is frequently a server used for advertisers and so somewhere, possibly at the level of your computer especially if you've installed software like Kazaa, you are blocking any incoming connections from akamai.net. For an example of akamai.net hosting ads, go to http://www.snopes.com ... click on "What's New?" at the top and click on any of the stories from within there, or even on the side of that page itself. You should have a broken image from your work computer that won't let you view Apple's pages properly, because akamai.net hosts ads on this page. The pages will load fine; just somewhere on the page there will be a broken image where akamai.net would otherwise have had an ad presented on your screen.
     
  19. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #19
    A similar event happened rather often at Pascack Hills, the H.S. I (still) go to. Sometimes Apple's tabs would load, and other times they wouldn't. Also, anytime I did a search with the term

    powerbook

    in it, via Altavista or Dealtime, the search never succeed.

    Some conspiracy that was. Now the PC-zealot techie (bakes pies to throw at her for pre-Easter) has modified the privilages so more access is allowed. Now I can get to rated "R" sites, whereas a few years ago you couldn't even use the word "sex" in a search engine, even for something 100% educational.

    That reminds me. I have to go to Pascack Hills tomorrow. :)
     
  20. BillyBunter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    #20
    Thanks Bwawn...

    For the info. I'll check it out.
     
  21. BillyBunter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    #21
    Apologies to all...!

    The problem was in my hosts file. Thanks to bwawn for pointing the way. I'm happy to be viewing Apple again. Now - who said I wouldn't be posting again?:D
     

Share This Page