Apple pwned by PCs

Discussion in 'Community' started by madoka, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. madoka macrumors 6502

    madoka

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #1
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
  3. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #3
    In the immortal words of PFC William Hudson, "That's it man! Game over, man, game over!" 10 GHz, 30 TB hard disk, yet only 2 GB of RAM (I expect you can add to that)... did someone steal this from the Department of Energy?
     
  4. iLikeMyiMac macrumors 6502a

    iLikeMyiMac

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #4
    I'm a little confused. It's not a typo, so what is it?
     
  5. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #5
    Could it be that Amazon got hacked?

    This is obviously (as mentioned) can not be a typo. Maybe some web tech over at Amazon just wanted to have some fun.
     
  6. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  7. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #7
    Gotta be a hack. It's too early for April Fool's Day.
     
  8. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #8
    why couldnt this be a typo? well it is a bit extreme in a lot of ways


    perhaps someone was just having a bit of fun, who knows, or maybe someone was a bit tired on the job
     
  9. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #9
    Agreed – the best laugh I've had on an otherwise pretty grotty day! Thanks for the link, madoka.
     
  10. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #10
    It just barely meets the minimum system specs, but it *should* work.
     
  11. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    I think amazon imports from databases that aren't their own, and those must be the null values for the system specs. I'm sure this never went by anyone at amazon, they don't even sell it, its office depot (gotta call up my boy rubberband man on this one).
     
  12. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    Wouldn't it be a wee bit hard to back up this system regularly? Just how many floppy diskettes would it take? :D
     
  13. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #13
    Heck, it would be hard to back up this system irregularly. Using dual-layer DVDs at 8.5 GB per DVD, it would take 3529 discs to back up the entire drive, assuming it was full... at a cost of about $10 per DL DVD, you're talking $35,290 (plus sales tax, less any volume discounts) to back up the HD to disc.

    Methinks a tape backup solution would be cheaper. :) Or maybe just buy a second machine and sync the hard drives across the network in realtime.
     
  14. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #14
    Found one of those 5.25" ones from Linotype the other day in an old box of junk with four, count 'em, four whole fonts on it.

    After everybody in the team had a good laugh, it went straight into the bin.
     
  15. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #15
    I don't know...it might not be powerful enough for Longhorn! :eek: :D

    Sushi
     
  16. iArtificialLife macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Location:
    my heart is in tokyo,japan
    #16
    yet it only runs on DOS. i mean you think they would put xp on it but no.hmmmmmm, makes me wonder :rolleyes:
     
  17. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #17
    I can't find the video card specs. Don't tell me AMD has done an Intel on us and made integrated graphics. :rolleyes: If not, how are we supposed to play Freecell! :eek:
     
  18. fox2005 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    #18
    WOW... hope those dual core G5's come up to par fast with this one... a 5Ghz per core will do it... otherwise byebye IBM, Steve will have to port OSX on AMD...
     
  19. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #19
    whats truly funny is that people from this forum clicking the link who are also shopping for new macs have manipulated it a bit ... go macrumors?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #20
    No Freecell? I'm canceling my order!
     
  21. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #21
    Um.....is that the only reason you find this laptop suspicious? ;)
     
  22. Xtremehkr macrumors 68000

    Xtremehkr

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #22
    The comments are hilarious, they can't be random.


     
  23. Savage Henry macrumors 65816

    Savage Henry

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    in a one horse, two house, three pub town.
    #23
    The reviews are just brilliant.

    I'm sending it round my IT procurement department to see if they will put in an order for me to have a few round the office. :)
     
  24. themadchemist macrumors 68030

    themadchemist

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Location:
    Chi Town
    #24
    I was thinking, "Oh brother," another one of THOSE posts...Needless to say, I was very surprised and equally pleased.
     
  25. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #25
    Sorry, Savage Henry. Amazon's page says "This item is currently not available." On the bright side, it also has a link to "Request this item from another seller."
     

Share This Page