Apple Remote and frontrow help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sweener88, May 11, 2006.

  1. Sweener88 macrumors 6502

    Sweener88

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Im EVERYWHERE!
    #1
    Hi,
    When i want to use my remote i cant just hold the menu i have too press menu and another button ( the - sign is easiest with the thumb). why is this? iv paired it a few times to make sure thats note the problem. I thought that all i had to do was hold the menu for 5 seconds and front row would start?
     
  2. TexBiker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    #2
    With my new iMac, I can just tap the menu button once and Front Row starts instantly. You shouldn't have to hold it down for anything other than the initial pairing.
     
  3. Kreamy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    #3
    If you hold menu then front row will fade away as soon as it loads - You're supposed to tap the button or press it for a fraction of a second ;)
     
  4. Sweener88 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sweener88

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Im EVERYWHERE!
    #4
    ok i tried tapping it and holding it very briefly, same problem! :(
     
  5. timswim78 macrumors 6502a

    timswim78

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #5
    Perhaps the battery is low. Maybe you can try replacing it?
     

Share This Page