Apple Remote Desktop Help Needed

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by joe8232, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. joe8232 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #1
    I have just purchased a copy of apple remote desktop version 3 as I am going away to university week after next and need to be able to access my home computer to help my parents with any problems that they have. The problem is, I can access their computer (intel iMac) from my laptop (mbp) while on my home network but when I go to my aunts house to try and connect it doesn't work.

    I know that I have to use the network address of the internet to login but that doesn't seem to work either.

    My public internet IP is: 83.xx.xx.xxx and then the imac is connected to a router with ip 192.168.1.71 .

    Can anyone please tell me what to type into remote desktop to connect to this computer.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #2
    You need to forward the ports for ARD from your router to your machine. Ports 3283 TCP and UDP. The method for this varies from router to router, so check your documentation. The easiest way is to place the machine you want to access externally into the DMZ.

    If you run a firewall on the machine, you will also need to enable ARD in the Firewall preferences.
     
  3. joe8232 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #3
    Thanks for that. I have assigned the imac the external ip of the router but it still doesn't want to connect. The problem must be with the ports. If I was to ring the support line for the router (speedtouch 585) what would I have to say I needed.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #4
    No need to call them and waste your time on hold.

    From looking at the online documentation for your router, try the following:

    1) Go to http://192.168.1.254/ or http://speedtouch.lan/ in your browser.

    2) The default user name is Administrator and the default password is blank.

    3) Follow the instructions here using the details from your situation.

    That should set it up, hopefully.
     
  5. joe8232 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #5
    Once again many thanks for your help Allotriophagy. I have just one more question for you, when I go to set up these ports I am asked for 'translate to' and 'trigger port'. What do I enter into these two boxes?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #6
    Set them to 3283. I think that is the port ARD uses.
     

Share This Page