Apple Remote Desktop of Verizon DSL Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Moof1904, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. Moof1904 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #1
    I have a relative with a Mac mini running 10.3.9. He's on Verizon DSL. For the purpose of remote troubleshooting, I'm trying to set up ARD 2.2 running from my G5 (10.4.2).

    I can control a Mac on my internal network just fine. When I try to connect to his Mac, it fails with a connection error. I have all of the necessary ports open in his OSx firewall and I have his IP address using "whatismyip.com" but I still cannot connect.

    I belive that the problem is the firewall embedded in Verizon's Westell 2200 dsl modem. I've searched online and can't find anything comprehensible on the subject of opening firewall ports on the Westell 2200. He called Verizon and they said he had to call Westell, that Verizon tech support doesn't know how (or refuses) to help a subscriber open ports in the dsl modem's firewall.

    He's not a power user at all. I'm afraid that calling Westell on the subject will overwhelm him. It seems less than useful for me to call because I'm not in front of his computer.

    Has anyone remote accessed a mac that's on a verizon dsl connection? Does anyone know of a straightforward set of instructions for opening ports on a Westell modem? Their user manual that I was able to find was quite less than helpful.

    Or am I barking up the wrong tree, perhaps, and there's another way to go about this?
     
  2. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #2
    The problem is Verizon DSL. Don't even get me started about it. I'll try to explain a little:

    Their DSL modem (usually a Westell Versalink (all-in-one) or 2200 or even 2100) are ACTUALLY routers and modems in one. If you notice, connecting directly to the modem will actually give you an internal IP, proving my point.

    So you say? What's the problem? The problem is that is has NO router features in it's settings IP page. Well it has a few, but nothing useful. Forwarding a port requires 2 hours of indepth knowledge as well as finding the correct way to do it. Want to go DMZ and have it easy? No way, they didn't include that feature, oops!

    Now, plug that modem into a router and you'll have all kinds of trouble. They will both think they are 192.168.1.1. Verizon will tell you this is no problem, but it is. If you do have a router, and want it to actually work, you need to out the modem in "bridge mode" (reset it and don't configure it again) and then set the router to dial the PPPoE connection with your VZ DSL username/password. If that decides to work, you have a start. BUT! You'll find that the modem just miraculously won't let some ports work. Even though it's supposedly in "Bridge mode" meaning it is only a modem and not a router.

    On that fact, I switched to cable and wow is it better, although the modem is still a friggen router too, but they work together nicely.

    Uhh...yeah...sorry I can't help more.

    P.S. I hate Verizon DSL.
     
  3. Moof1904 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #3
    Ugh. My head hurts. Thanks for the encouraging words! :eek:
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    Yeah, look around on eBay or something for one of the older Verizon/Westell models without the built-in router, if Verizon can't cough one up for you. But beware that Verizon block some inbound ports anyway (notably 80 and 139).
     
  5. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #5
    Glad I could be of assistance. :)
     
  6. Moof1904 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #6
    So, if I find a friendlier dsl modem on ebay it's going to be straightforward to attach it in place of the Westell that he currently has? What's the consensus on easiest to dsl modem to configure for this use???
     
  7. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #7
    Which Verizon is this? Former Bell Atlantic or former GTE turf? (i.e., is there a PPPoE login, or DHCP going on?)

    Never mind, if it's Westell it's BA-style equipment.

    The old B90 model is fine, so is the later (and smaller) A90 (2100, with light legends on front instead of top, otherwise looks a lot like the 2200).
     
  8. Moof1904 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #8
    It's Baltimore area Verizon. I'm rather certain it's DHCP.
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    Baltimore would be former BA, right? What you're likely seeing is DHCP on your network, but the Westell box would be doing PPPoE on the DSL side.

    Anyway, here is the 2200's manual as PDF. It turns out that the box can be put into vanilla "bridge" mode instead of acting as a NAT router ("routed bridge"). If you do put it into bridge mode, you'll then need to tell the Mac to make connections differently, because it instead of the Westell box will be handling PPPoE. You'll need to set up a new connection on the Mac and enter the Verizon username/password.
     

Share This Page