Apple TV: Will my Logitech Universal remote work with it?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by spaceballl, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #1
    I'd really like to still only have one remote for my entire system...
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #2
    I highly doubt it
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #3
    Why do you doubt it? It's just an IR remote and IR codes can be learned quite easily...
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #4
    It's technically possible. If I remember correctly, the :apple:tv remote is similar if not the same as the remotes that ship currently with the iMacs, etc. I'd check the Logitech website to see if they've coded that remote, if so...there's a pretty good chance they will code the :apple:tv remote. I'm guessing the Logitech site is your best chance to find out. Post back here if you find out anything, your findings could help someone else.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    Yeah. They've gotta know that this will cause some demand for harmony users. I'm gonna buy my Apple TV in 3 weeks when I'm done w/ business travel. Hopefully by then it'll be on the site.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    #6
    i just set up a harmony 550 with my appleTV - works great. only thing i'm havving issue with is the power off/on/toggle command, but i'm sure i'll figure it out with a few revisions.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #7
    Thank you, sir! That's all I needed to hear. I don't think I need to worry about the on/off toggle as I'll just leave it on. I do need to buy an hdmi switcher from monoprice though...
    Kevin

     
  8. macrumors 68000

    BWhaler

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    #8
    I don't know what is worse about your reply: how painfully wrong you are, or the childish tone. :rolleyes:

    Anyway, YES, you can use your logitech learning remotes for it.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    #9
    after 1/2 a day controlling the appletv with my harmony 550 i'm pretty happy. the appletv seems to go to sleep when not in use, so i guess an off/on command really isn't a big deal afterall. i may still explore this but certianly not a worry.

    i converted a couple ripped dvd's to mpeg4 via handbrake and added them to my imac itunes. they synced with the appletv nicely, though really, i can stream them direct from the imac with no problems (i'm using ethernet). that will probably be my usual method as i can store alot more movies on my imac (and it's external drives) than i can on the 40gb appletv hard drive.

    i guess my biggest complaint is that you can't stream photos, they have to reside on the appletv (via sync).

    also, itunes needs to start selling some hd content, i'm not going to buy much if it's all sd.
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #10
    For everyone working on using the remote to turn the :apple:tv off/put it on standby, have you tried holding down the play button (like you would on the :apple:tv remote or on an iPod)?...does this not work?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #11
    I will try it when I setup my harmony remote tonight.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    #12
    well, what-ya-know. holding the play button on the harmony does put the appletv to sleep/off (can't tell which).
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #13
    Mx-500

    I'm using an MX-500 and it works perfect directly with the ATV but when I try to use a IR repeater it doesn't work perfect I really need to get close to the target for it to work.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    #14
    I've gotten my Harmony 880 to do the basics, but I'm having a nightmare of a time trying to get the up/down buttons to scroll properly. Right now there is about a 500 ms delay between each song/artist/etc. I've tried updating the remote to make the delay 0, but that doesn't seem to work. Has anybody found a resolution to this?
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    #15
    check out my how to above....
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    #16
    I would try relearning the up/down commands if you're having trouble w/ the aTV responding slowly.

    My Harmony remote is working excellent with aTV.

    I set-up mine so the left arrow on 5-way navigation is set to be "menu". That way it acts more natural for menu-navigation .... like my Tivo.
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #17
    My Harmony 880 works and scrolls like a charm. Check out Moby's thread for the how to. I figured it out on my own, but basically did everything he recommends.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    birmingham, alabama
    #18
    gordon how did you pair your harmony 550 with the appletv? mine simply will not pair. i could really use your help since we use the same harmony model remote.

    thanks much.
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #19
    I don't use a Harmony, but they are learning remotes, aren't they? So if you can find codes that work the way you want them to, can't you have the AppleTV remote directly "train" the Harmony?

    I got a Harmony remote for Xmas one year, but sold it on eBay the following week. I already had a Home Theater Master.
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    birmingham, alabama
    #20
    well, i've got it setup in the logitech software following the thread stickied at the top of this forum; the problem is getting the appletv to recognize the harmony 550 remote and vice versa.
     
  21. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #21
    I don't think I've ever heard a child use that phrase. Also, no need to be so confrontational.
     
  22. Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #22
    My harmony 525 works perfectly with the :apple:TV including on/off.
    I was even recognised as a device first time when I added it
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    DaveTheK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    AppleTV is on the Harmony Remote

    New poster. I have a Harmony 880 and found AppleTV under the terribly-named "Media Center PC" devices.

    If you can get over having to look under anything labelled "PC" it seems to work well...
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #24
    Right at the tippy-top of this forum:
    How to pair AppleTV and Harmony Remote

    Regards,
    Michael
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #25
    Wow. You are so wrong you make grown men cry.

    Regards,
    Michael
     

Share This Page