Apple Updates Logic Pro and MainStage, Adds 64-Bit Compatibility

Discussion in 'MacRumors.com News Discussion' started by MacRumors, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]

    The Loop notes that Apple has released Logic Pro 9.1 and MainStage 2.1, bringing several bug fixes to the company's professional audio applications, as well as 64-bit compatibility for users running Mac OS X 10.6.2 or later.
    As addressed in an Apple FAQ support document, users of 32-bit plug-ins will be able to use Logic Pro and MainStage in 64-bit mode, with Apple's new 32-bit Audio Unit Bridge serving to provide compatibility with those plug-ins.

    The report also notes that there are several features in Logic Pro and MainStage that are not yet functional in 64-bit mode, so users should make note of those limitations before deciding which mode to use. Full details of the changes in Logic Pro 9.1 and MainStage 2.1 are available in release notes posted on Apple's site.

    Apple released its updated Logic Studio suite in July and had issued a couple of minor updates before today's major point release.

    Article Link: Apple Updates Logic Pro and MainStage, Adds 64-Bit Compatibility
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #2
    Yay 64-bitty goodness!
     
  3. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #3
    FCS next..?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #4
    omg srsly? Bug Fixes? A .1 update? 64-bit?? :D

    I was thinking of moving most of my production to Ableton cuz of all the little annoying bugs and memory errors. This might keep me on Logic.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    MrCrowbar

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #5
    I know your pain. I'm used to Logic 8's bugs but I'm slowly getting used to Logic 9's bugs. Will give the update a try, looks like they fixed quite a lot of stuff.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Plumbstone

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #6
    let's hope this fixes the memory bug from hell.....

    It has been slowing me down massively.

    updating now...
     
  7. macrumors 601

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #7
    YES! Finally! Downloading...
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #8
    FCS! FCS! FCS! please?
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #9
    64 bit? Hint: Wrap your arms tightly around your old audio apps, no matter what these people say about clarity. Remember that rush and return to old 60s and 70s gear? The value of old amplifiers and equalizers and mixing boards sky-rocketed. Vintage 16 bit recording is going to be huge in a few years after people complain about the weird lack of character and hyper-clarity of 64 bit recording.

    For convenience we'll record in 16 bit and then edit in 64 bit.

    Think of one word, people: TONE.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #10
    64-bit is NOT relating to the sound quality. This update is upgrading the program's architecture to accommodate more RAM -- right now 32-bit caps off at 4GB of RAM. Lots of sample libraries are 2GB+, and Logic users have been running into memory issues.

    Right now all (most?) audio programs have internal 32-bit editing, regardless if you choose to record in 16-bit or 24-bit. I don't believe there are any 64-bit capable audio interfaces out right now.
     
  11. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #11
    Is this NOT about 64-bit samples. This is about the width of pointers on the software. 32 bit pointers allow you to "only" address 4GB or memory per process.

    Going to 64 bits means now you can use four billion gigabytes of RAM (Yes, I'm not kidding) should you happen to have that much installed in your Mac.

    Nothing to do with Sample size.

    How much data can you fit into a 64 bit space? About 45,000 years of streaming video.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #12
    Nothing for Soundtrack Pro? Bastards. :p Hope that comes in another update. Now I suddenly feel hopeful for a 64bit update in the FCS apps that can...(Motion and STP are both Cocoa, are they not?)
     
  13. macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #13
    Is there an update for Logic Express too or just Logic Pro?
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #14
    I think uraniumwilly was making a joke. I hope.
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    Mattie Num Nums

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    YES! About time! I am very excited about this news. I have some pops though since moving from Logic 7 that have plagued me maybe a new update will help that too :)
     
  16. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #16
    Nothing in my Software Update. If the patch only adds 64-bit I'll be surprised if we see an Express version of it.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Plumbstone

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #17
    So...

    My early 2008 macpro 8core unfortunately isn't 64bit compatible so I am running the 32bit version of logic 9 and it seems loads better, some of my biggest projects still give me an error but no crashes, and my medium sized projects which were giving memory issues seem to be OK.

    Genius.

    (although I stil may get a 12-core...)
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #18
    Almost finished downloading. Excellent news!
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Der Wald
    #19
    Thank You Apple!!!!

    For giving some TLC to my beloved application LP9!!!!!!

    :D
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    erf
    #20
    YESSS! this means that Logic will utilize more than 4 GB of RAM? if so, ROCK ON!
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #21
    Links to download

    i don't get these updates in software update on my mac.


    could some one post the links please?
     
  22. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #22
    Great!

    Now APERTURE 3.0 @64bit with improved features!

    Please be a major app on the tablet so regular mbp users can upgrade as well :)
     
  23. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #23
    Indeed. Crappy, poorly executed, lame joke.
     
  24. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #24
    Ok, now Aperture X please.
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #25
    LOL. I just fell down and died laughing.

    But really, lets hope no one starts doing comparing 32 and 64.

    Any word on the people using Logic 8. I guess that mean im gonna pay for 9.

    No rewire for 64-bit. I wonder how many people are using rewire.
     

Share This Page