Applecare and vista...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by pianodude123, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #1
    I was told by applecare that it isnt possible to install vista under bootcamp. Quite disappointing after I just dropped $400 on Ultimate. Is this true?

    I hope not. I do not want to use parallels because it limits vram to 32 MB.
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Officially, you can't install Vista under Boot Camp...Apple hasn't released the drivers for it. Some people have been able to hack things to get it to mostly work, but it's not ideal.
     
  3. MetalFace macrumors member

    MetalFace

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #3
  4. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #4
    $400....... *sigh* I'm sorry.

    I got it from the M$ store for $45 from a guy I know. :eek:
     
  5. captainbeefheat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I installed vista last night without knowing about the drivers not working, did seem dodgy and crashed my system first time, but overall it still seemed to install what I need without doing what it says there, perhaps not proplerly.

    Is there a way now to clear all the drivers I have installed so I can do it the right way?
     
  6. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #6
    While I'm not familiar with Vista, I believe you can go into the device manager and look at the device manager, right click on the component and choose to update the driver or uninstall it. It works like that under XP, anyway. I'm assuming Vista would be similar enough.
     
  7. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #7
    It is possible, but just not supported by Apple. In particular, the driver install program does not run under Vista.

    I have Vista installed on my MBP and eveything seems to be working.
    (I think the only device I haven't tried is the iSight).

    The Steps I followed:
    * Use the bootcamp wizard normally except insert the Vista DVD when prompted for the XP DVD
    * Follow steps 10 and 11 of the "Vista Beta 2 on Macbook Pro" guide from the guides on this site. (I did not follow the earlier steps listed.) Link to the guide: http://guides.macrumors.com/Vista_Beta_2_on_Macbook_Pro
    Steps 10 & 11 quoted:
    Note: These steps confused me when I ran through them at first.

    * I also installed InputRemapper which is a nice keyboard driver that includes features the Apple keyboard drivers do not.

    * I completed all Vista Windows updates, including some optional ones that updated drivers.

    * If I remember correctly, I went to the ATI site and downloaded the latest drivers available at the time.
     
  8. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #8
    Okay, I got vista up and running on my MBP, but I think I am just going to wait for the official drivers released by apple until I install them. It works okay now, how it is....I just cannot use airport and right click and two finger scrolling and the isight... but I can live with that until june...or whenever the release them...
     
  9. RaMaz09 macrumors newbie

    RaMaz09

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #9
    I Got Ultimate On My Loaded Blackbook And It Runs Great! :d
     
  10. deasine macrumors member

    deasine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #10
    If you know ppl in microsoft, you can ask them to get you any software by Microsoft for $10, including Vista.
     
  11. Mattydj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    I have everything working fine on vista on my CD Macbook. The intel graphics drivers were alredy installed! :D

    Only thing that didn't go so well was the installation of my isight. It's tempremental in vista. Sometimes it works sometimes i doesen't detect.
    In msn it says it's in use or not plugged in :(
     

Share This Page