Apple's Webmaster on Crack or?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by MacMaelstrom, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. MacMaelstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    Down the hall and to the right.
    #1
    Okay... Today I got to Apple Store Online, and the ad is for "Presenting the New iMacs." Well, I click it and I get taken to the iPod page. I back and do it again, same thing. Yesterday I read about PowerBooks having "Prgamabile" pixel blah-de-blah. At the bottom of the PowerBook photo gallery was a link: Learn More about the new iBook. With all this something seems to stick in my head about Nvidia Radeons. Comeon Apple. Get it together. And upload that Macworld keynote now would'ya?
     
  2. whfsdude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
    #2
    oops! sounds like some kind of database error??
     
  3. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #3
    the added work load is getting to the other web guy after they fired his partner for posting the G5 specs early
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    I saw that too, my only guess is that Akamai must be having some problems caching the correct pages from the main Apple Servers. I've been having a similar porblem where my order status reverts to the day I ordered, not today.

    TEG
     
  5. eclipse525 macrumors 6502a

    eclipse525

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    USA, New York
    #5
    I guess there are some Gremlins nibbling at the Apple. :rolleyes:

    ~e
     
  6. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #6
    ''Turn your Power Mac into an all-digital, dual Apple Studio Display system easily with the an Apple DVI to ADC adapter kit.'' I guess she/he must be out on vacation or something. I saw this under the second monitor option for the G5 in the store section of Apple's website.
     
  7. 000111one111000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Location:
    DeKalb, IL
    #7
    As far as I know, the DVI-to-ADC converter is required. Note they said "Apple Studio Display." Those are ADC only. the GeForce and Radeon cards have one ADC port, and one DVI port (not exactly sure on the GeForce), thus requiring the DVI-to-ADC adapter to use two Apple displays with a PowerMac.


    enoch
     
  8. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #8
    I was correcting the english- with the an Apple DVI to ADC adapter kit.
     
  9. 000111one111000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Location:
    DeKalb, IL
    #9
    hehe

    I didn't even notice that error. Now I must kill myself.

    Just pretend I didn't respond. I'm bored. And tired. and, yeah...

    enoch
     

Share This Page