Applescript + Photoshop

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by bimmerkid, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. bimmerkid macrumors newbie

    bimmerkid

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    I have a huge task of converting 50,000 photoshop raw files to jpegs. I need the jpeg files to replace the raw files and stay in the same location that the original raw file was located. I have created a smart folder for all of the incomplete raw files and am doing it manually at the moment but need help/advice on scripting this action with applescript.

    THANKS YOU SO MUCH!

    :confused:
     
  2. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    I would use Photoshop Actions, not AppleScript, although you should be able to do it with either one. For functions that are done entirely in Photoshop, Actions are usually easier to deal with. AppleScript is good if you need to use Photoshop in a flow that includes other applications.

    Actions are really easy to use, just hit record, do everything manually once, then save the action set as a droplet and drag all your files on to it. I've used it to process an hour worth of individual frames of video before, and it worked fine (took a while though!).
     
  3. bimmerkid thread starter macrumors newbie

    bimmerkid

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Unfortunately the actions only save to a designated folder not to the same folder that each 50,000 raw images reside.
     
  4. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #4
    Hmm...I'm not sure why you care, because it's easy to just copy them all back to the original folder (and manually delete the RAW files) isn't it?

    Another thing you might need to realize is that a Smart Folder is not a real folder, it's a saved Spotlight search. You can't save to a Smart Folder.
     
  5. bimmerkid thread starter macrumors newbie

    bimmerkid

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    not really since theres over 100,000 folders
     
  6. aldemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    #6
    Automator

    Hi.

    I have the same problem with the path for the optimized files :(

    Beacause ps save in the specific folder.... not in the same folder (and when you have 5.000 folders.... thats a problem !!!!)

    Im try automator, actions... and Photoshop CS2 Action Pack

    But they not install in automator !!!!!

    Any Idea ?.

    Thanks so much.
     
  7. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #7
    Set up the action and then use File>Automate>Batch to save the resulting files exactly where you want them, overriding the action's 'save as' commands if you want. Offers more control than a droplet... I use this for batch RAW conversion all the time.
     
  8. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #8
    If you have Mac OS 10.4 couldn't you just do it in automator ?
     
  9. bozigle macrumors regular

    #9
    batch

    hey
    how about a simple batch
    File->"Batch Conversion/Rename"...

    you really want a script head for
    http://www.russellbrown.com/tips_tech.html

    I myself would go for image converter it doesn't cost much.

    Now as i also take my pix in raw format, i can warn you that the strait conversion is terrible and require quite some work (appeture, lightroom) and you got to wonder why it was taken in raw in the first place

    bozigle
     
  10. aldemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    #10
    Actions is not enought...

    Please read:

    The problem is not the conversion via action...

    When you create an action ps save in the specific folder.... not in the same folder (and when you have 5.000 folders.... thats a problem !!!!)...

    How can I tell to ps: "save every bacth in his initial folder" and do this once time for all the diferent sub-folders.


    Thanks



     
  11. mlochm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #11
    once upon a time...

    I know your pain- And at least with CS(1) I figured out the work around-
    when you record your action, save the file into its original folder on an external hard drive of some kind that you don't mind changing the name of- than remove the hard drive when it comes time to use your droplet- when it can't find the drive, Photoshop reverts (or at least used to) to a default which is in the location of the original file. They really need to make that easier. Anyway, make sure you perform all the steps needed when recording the action including closing and not saving changes to the RAW file. And change the name of the drive if you plan on using the action for a long time otherwise when the drive gets plugged back in all the files will be moved to it.

    EDIT: man i did a horrible job explaining that but I think the jist of it is there. When I did this it was with the intention of saving changes to the original file and saving COPIES in different formats in different locations. The key to the overwriting was that the file names were exactly the same but in your case the original file is a RAW and the new extension will be different thus giving the file a different name which will not prompt an overwrite alert... I can't think of a way to automate overwriting a RAW with jpeg, using photoshop. you could probably do a selection by file type with automator and just delete the RAW's (after you create all the jpegs) in a seperate step?
    I hope this helps and I'd be interested to know whether they changed the default in CS2...
     

Share This Page