Applescript to insert sound in Microsoft Word

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by akiev, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #1
    I've spent hours on figuring out how to do this. There is an "API" for inserting images (like make inline picture), but I did not find anything about how to insert a sound into the Word document (2011 Office). Any help will be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Location:
    Belgium
    #2
    Looked in the dictionary and could not find anything usable. You can always use UI scripting.

    Example from Dutch version of Word 2011 :

    Code:
    GUIScripting_status()
    
    activate application "Microsoft Word"
    tell application "System Events"
    	tell process "Microsoft Word"
    		-- insert GUI Scripting statements here
    		click menu item "Geluid uit bestand..." of menu 1 of menu item "Audio" of menu 1 of menu bar item "Invoegen" of menu bar 1
    	end tell
    end tell
    
    on GUIScripting_status()
    	-- check to see if assistive devices is enabled
    	tell application "System Events"
    		set UI_enabled to UI elements enabled
    	end tell
    	if UI_enabled is false then
    		tell application "System Preferences"
    			activate
    			set current pane to pane id "com.apple.preference.universalaccess"
    			display dialog "This script utilizes the built-in Graphic User Interface Scripting architecture of Mac OS x which is currently disabled." & return & return & "You can activate GUI Scripting by selecting the checkbox \"Enable access for assistive devices\" in the Universal Access preference pane." with icon 1 buttons {"Cancel"} default button 1
    		end tell
    	end if
    end GUIScripting_status
    Invoegen = Insert
    Audio = Audio
    Geluid uit bestand... = Sound from file...(not sure about this)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #3
    Yes, this is exactly what I'm doing now. But when the sound inserted using UI scripting - it appears in the top left corner, but I need to make it inline with text.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page