AppleTV 2.3 and Dish Network Remote

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by thesheleys, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I just updated my AppleTV to version 2.3 and when I try to get it to recognize my Dish Network Remote I can get through the first option, setting up the "Up" button, but then on the next buttons I get a "AppleTV has already learned this function" message. Any ideas how to get past this?

    Thanks
     
  2. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #2
    I was able to get this to work. I had to program the AUX button on the Dish Network Remote to a DVD player and then setup the AppleTV. Works great.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    More details on this, i tried this last night and got through all the buttons but when i finished they didnt perform the correct actions.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #4
    What I did was I programmed the AUX key on the remote to run a DVD player, the manual tells you how to setup the button, using the codes in the back of the Dish Network Manual. I just randomly picked one. I think it was a Panasonic DVD player. Then once the AUX key was set to run that DVD player I went to the AppleTV to setup the buttons and everything worked great.

    Hope that helps.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #5
    Sorry to ressurect the old thread, but is it possible to just program the ATV to work on the DVD button, or do you have to use the AUX?
     
  6. macrumors regular

    gt1948

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #6
    Dish remote

    Were you able to get ATV to work on your Dish remote? How did you set it up?

    Thanks
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #7
    I did, actually. And though I said "DVD button" on the above post, the button I was actually thinking of is the VCR button. I just went into the ATV's settings > Remotes section and followed the directions to set up the navigation buttons and the playback controls. It worked like a charm and has full functionality.
     

Share This Page