AppleTV, for widescreen TVs only?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by ghall, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    I checked the AppleTV page, and it says that you need a widescreen TV to use it. My family doesn't happen to own a widescreen TV, nor does my family have any plans to buy a new TV anytime soon. Does this mean I won't be able to use the AppleTV?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    Spring, Texas
    #2
    i have the exact same question.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #3
    Pretty much any TV with component and progessive scan. I guess they're just covering their asses by saying that. :D
     
  4. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #4
    I see....I think I may buy my order in now...and find a TV for my room later(or now the downstairs TV is fine)
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    From Ars Technica Q&A (link):
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    darwen

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    California, US
    #6
    Yeah, I didnt get this either. It must be true though, otherwise apple would not have written 'widescreen only' ...that is a bummer. I wonder why. I understand the component cables but not all component TVs are widescreen.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #7
    So wouldn't that be a no on the HDTV only thing?


    Is it scales down on SDTVs, then its not HDTV only..or am I missing something?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    darwen

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    California, US
    #8
    I thought that too. Maybe the representative was miss informed thinking it was still HD because it was just being scaled down. It is still sending a signal through the component cables, they might have thought that was an HD signal.

    It is a strech... but it could be an easy mistake.
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #9
    It sounds like a typical sales response. It probably doesn't work properly on SDTV, so that you're either missing video or seeing a lot of black surrounding it.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    South Bend, IN
    #10
    I had a similar question because I have an SDTV with a component input. It would seem like I could use an Apple TV just not in HD, but I don't want to drop the $300 if this in not possible. Hopefully this is cleared up soon.
     
  11. macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #11
    It doesn't have composite output, I can't even hook it up to any of my SDTV's, and I don't have an HDTV.

    Stupid, stupid move on Apple's part. They offer ZERO content in HD (only photos), but make the streaming device HD only because it can't plug in to a regular TV.
     
  12. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #12
    My TV downstairs has 16:9 and Component....I'm pretty sure it will work...I'm ordering one, then I'll big up a new TV in need be
     

Share This Page