Appleworks for PC?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by CaVoLo, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. CaVoLo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    #1
    this is probably a dumb question...
    i was wondering wether or not if they make Appleworks for pc's?

    if so where can i purchase this product.

    thanx in advance
     
  2. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #2
    I remember actually having a windows version of appleworks in stock at my old job. It never sold, so I have no clue who would actually stock it.
     
  3. erik1975 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    I think you can get a version from the Apple store for education that runs on a PC. That is, if you are able to purchase from the education store. (student or teacher only)
     
  4. alset macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #4
    I wonder if it's any good on the PC. Anyone ever tried it? How's it compare?

    Dan
     
  5. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #5
    Apple\Claris Works 5.0 was the last PC version. It works exactally as the Mac version. Its also the cheapest Program to allow you to create Gradiants for PC

    TEG
     
  6. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #6
    Specifications from the Apple store for education.

    http://www.apple.com/education/k12/products/appleworks
     
  7. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #7
    I actually installed it for the pc using Apt. mate. While he is Mr. Bill lover in the flesh, he has been using the AppleWorks now and then because word will try to tell you how to type a paper one too many times. I only picked up Office X because My school lets us buy it for 35 smackers. It comes in handy for cross compatablity tho.
     
  8. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Thats weird, i never even knew they had appleworks for the PC. Well it was never really going to get one over on office, so why did they do it? Was it because ClarisWorks had already been ported?
     
  9. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9

    A company I used to work for, actually used ClarisWorks for Winbows. I think it was version 4 (could be 5, which was later to become AppleWorks 5)

    Totally off topic, but I like your signature, Timbloom... very well thought of.
     

Share This Page