Application menu when using 2 screens

Discussion in 'macOS' started by willybNL, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. willybNL macrumors 6502

    #1
    Never noticed it before, but now it freaks me out: when i'm using any program at all on the 2nd screen I have the menu bar is of course still on the first screen.

    But this now results (due to my specific situation) in a very irritating way of working (constantly looking back and forward). Is it possible to disable this behavior and get the menu bar back in the application? (Like any app in X11 or Java has?).
     
  2. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #2
    you can change the location of the menubar to be either one display or the other, but afaik you can't have it dynamically change depending on which monitor the current app shows up on.
     
  3. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #3
    In Displays Arrangements Pane of Monitors System Pref. Drag Menu Bar To Other Monitor

    You understand how to move the menu bar to either screen by dragging it's little representaion in the Arrangements Pane from one screen to the other? :)
     
  4. willybNL thread starter macrumors 6502

    #4
    Sorry, but this is not what i was asking. Let me rephrase:

    How do disable the apple menu and get a menu per program (like X11 programs have, like windows programs have, like Java programs have)?

    or

    How to get a apple-menu on both screens?
     
  5. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
    That is not the way OS X works. You can't disable the Apple menu any more than you can disable the Start menu and task bar in Windows. You're still thinking in Windows terms, where a window == a program. In OS X, the program can be running without any windows open, which I think logically makes more sense. That, and because of basic HCI guidelines, is why the menu bar is at the top of the screen.

    You can't. That would be like having the Start menu on two screens simultaneously in Windows.

    I know how you're feeling, because I first wondered the same things when I started using OS X. However, I mostly use keyboard shortcuts, so in the rare occasion I have to use a menu in the menu bar it's not a big deal.
     
  6. semaja2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Adelaide
    #6
    technically this is possible ;) but your going to hope you know how to program, and hope your apps are open source ;)
     
  7. willybNL thread starter macrumors 6502

    #7

    Oef.... the comparison with windows I really didn't want to make. Note the it is possible to disable the start menu in windows (you can run progman.exe or another window manager and get differend behaviour), and getting the startmenu on 2 screen: no problem at all...

    But back to my problem.... ok; things like openoffice I can compile to not use aqua... but there is thus no standard option... mmm... I really wonder if i'm the only one getting to know these limitations..

    wouldn't it just be nice to have the choice? If apple implements the choice I guess all programs can work instantly with it as almost every program has a main window.
     
  8. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #8
    I agree with you, having the menu 'stuck' to one screen but with application windows on both screens does seem weird and hard to get used to. And why should I have to get used to it?
     
  9. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
  10. willybNL thread starter macrumors 6502

    #10
    Yes, this is why we invented GUI... to use the keyboard.
     
  11. osirisX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
    Apple should make the menu bar dynamic. So that the menubar spreads across both monitors but if your active window is on the second monitor the menubar on that monitor becomes active and all the menu options display on that menubar. This would easily solve the problem.
     
  12. CoreWeb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Edge of reason
    #12
    Apple can't really make the menu bar different for each screen, based on which windows are in front on which screens, because what if one window covers both screens? Or a program has a window open on both screens?

    In addition, menu-per-program is just plain ugly, in my opinion. Having a single menu bar is not a limitation unless you are using multiple monitors.

    The only thing I can see Apple doing is either making the menu duplicate for both monitors, or allowing you to "drag off" a copy of the menu (just a red x button, perhaps a yellow - mutton, and then the menu items), and then you can use that. Perhaps you could even dock the new menu to different sides of the screen, so you could have the main menu at the top, a copy of it down the left side, and a floating copy of it in the middle of the second monitor.

    I wonder if Apple will do it?
     

Share This Page