Apps Switch but Active Window doesn't

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by MacKenzie999, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    This is an odd problem that popped up recently. When I switch to an app by either command-tab or via Alfred, the app switches, and I go to the space but the window is not activated.
    Simple example: I command-tab over to TextEdit, which already has one window open. Ordinarily I could just start typing and all would be fine, but lately typing only generates the "stop hitting the keyboard" sound, because the app has switched but the active window is not active. I have tried removing some recent startup items to rule them out, but they do not seem to be the problem. Any suggestions?
    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #2
    I have been experiencing the same extremely aggravating issue. Anyone have any ideas??
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    #3
    I'm having the same trouble after recently switching to Mountain Lion from Lion. Can you guys give some details about your computers/problems, so we can figure out a common cause?

    I have a MBA 13" I bought about 6 months ago. Just upgraded to 10.8.2. Whenever I switch to a new space/program, it's the active window for about 2 seconds, and then it's not. This means I can type in that window for those 2 seconds before I have to click on it again to make it my active window.
     
  4. MacKenzie999, Nov 8, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2012

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Mine is an early '08 MacPro running 10.8.2

    One thing I did try was creating a new user, and that does not exhibit this problem. My theory is it is either a Login item or combination of Login items causing this, but I have as yet to pinpoint which one. The ones I have are:
    FontExplorerXAutoload
    YouControl Engine
    System Events
    AdobeResourceSynchronizer
    Canon IJ Network Scan Utility
    Alfred
    EvernoteHelper
    iTunesHelper
    Google Drive*
    Typinator*
    MenuPop*
    CheatSheet
    Bartender*
    DropBox
    Default Folder X Helper*

    * recent additions
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    #5
    FIXED (for me)

    The issue was Live Wallpaper's newest update. Disabled it, and it went back to normal. Other people have had similar success by killing processes until the problem goes away. I am so relieved right now. Words cannot express it. That was incredibly annoying.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Thanks, that was it for me as well!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

Share This Page