aqua widget optimized firefox 2.0.0.1 for G5/Intel available

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by clevin, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #1
    http://www.beatnikpad.com/archives/2006/12/24/firefox-2001
    high quality as usual, one more better thing than optimized 2.0 build is that now this 2.0.0.1 build use firefox in the UA (it was Bon echo in 2.0 build's ua), this change can solve the issue when websites ID your browser based solely on UA, such as MSNBC.com, now the dynamic menu can be seen.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Maxwell Smart macrumors 6502a

    Maxwell Smart

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #2
    These builds are nice but do you find the speed increase noticeable? Just curious. I tend to stick with the official builds
     
  3. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #3
    to be honest, i didn't. :D :D :D

    I had 2 versions on my machine, stable 2.0.0.1 and a 3.0, 2.0.0.1 is really for use, 3.0 is for excitement. lol, I expect 3.0 to be very different, cairo+aqua is very interesting.
     
  4. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    wow, it does have a bit of a speed increase. the fact that firefox didn't have proper aqua widgets really bugged me.
    BTW: where do you download firefox 3.0?
     
  5. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    I am using 3.0 a lot. It is quite buggy, so I find I am switching to 2.0 or Camino or Safari. DO NOT use it for anything serious, like banking or shopping or anything where bombing out or freezing or screwed up pages will cause you trouble and/or financial distress. :D
     
  7. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #7
    agree, 3.0 is in alpha phase, by careful when u try it.
     

Share This Page