ARD viewer for Windows?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Nermal, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Subject says it all really, is there an Apple Remote Desktop client for Windows, be it Apple or third-party?
     
  2. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2
    A useful thread from a Google search:

    http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=457699

    So maybe you can set ARD to use VNC output, and then connect with a Windows VNC client. I haven't used ARD, but this may set you in the right direction.
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Isn't ARD VNC based and compatible? In which case any VNC viewer should work. No?

    B
     
  4. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I'm using VNC in the interim but it's far too slow, ARD's native format seems to be much more efficient.
     
  5. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5
    From http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20050915061927686

    Does ARD support changing this kind of stuff? This is of course in addition to running at 640x480, thousands of colors (on both client and server), flat one-color background on the desktop, etc.
     
  6. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    Hmm, I might be able to squeeze a bit more out of VNC with those tips :)

    I should also download the trial of Timbuktu and see how well it works. It's certainly a lot cheaper than the official ARD client!
     
  7. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    I was attempting to use ARD/VNC/Timbuktu to try to run iWeb in a remote location. After investigating prices etc, it seems that the easiest solution is just to buy another G3 (then I'll have two of them! :D)
     

Share This Page