Are Arris modems known to dislike Apple?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Rantipole, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    I've just moved and had Comcast install the phone/wi-fi router. (At my old place, I had a linksys netgear wi-fi router which worked fine.)

    Now, my Windoze netbooks stays connected perfectly to the Arris wi-fi. But neither my iPhone, iPad ( both OS5) nor Mac (Snow Leopard still) can stay connected. I have to reset them.

    I'd love to put the blame on Comcast/Arris, but there is the solid connection for the netbook staring me in the face. And when I called Comcast for help, that is their position as well... "you have a connection, so it is not a modem issue." Is this an Apple issue?

    It is the Arris TG862g/ct if that makes a difference. It handles the landline phone, wi-fi, and could handle ethernet lines as well.

    Thoughts? Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    #2
    ARRIS to IPAD Problem?

    I seem to be having the same problem connecting the IPAD2 to the ARRIS TG862G/CT modem/router. I've contacted COMCAST as well as APPLE and came up empty. Since the modem/router was obtained from COMCAST, ARRIS doesn't appear to want to talk with me directly. Have you had any success?
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    #3
    I just installed one too and it seems to work fine except that when I open windows 7 on my imac using Parallels I get an I.P. address conflict pop up message and lose my wifi connection on the imac.

    Help!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    After further research, it appears these "all-in-one" routers are trouble. Mine is currently working again, but apparently the wi-fi element is frequently a problem. I've haven't needed to try yet, but I heard pressing the reset button for a full 60 seconds may help.

    If I continue to have problems, I think the best solution is to get a separate wi-fi router.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    #5
    I called Parallels Support and they quickly fixed it. They told me to open Parallels, click on Devices at the top of the screen, click on Network 1 and check Shared Network.

    seems to work ok now.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    #6
    ARRIS to IPAD Problem?

    I seem to have found the solution to my problem of not being able to connect an IPAD2 to the TG862G/CT. When I initially tried to connect using the supplied key found on the bottom of the Modem/Router, the key wasn't accepted. I then made up a new key and tried it. The new key worked. Why the provided key wouldn't work, I don't have a clue. Note, to clear the old key in the IPAD, you need to enter GENERAL|RESET|RESET NETWORK SETTINGS.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #7
    This was my solution as well.
    Seems all the windows PC's in the house would connect with that 20 digit password, but none of the Apple devices would. 4 iphones, 2 ipads, and a Macbook air. But changing the wifi password solved it all.

    I'm thinking the password is just too long for the Apple devices. MAybe it wasn't programmed to take that crazy factory password.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    larrylaffer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    I used to have an AT&T 2Wire router for my DSL. A fascinating thing used to happen with this modem. If a PC was connected by itself, it worked fine. If a Mac was connected by itself, it worked fine. If two PCs or two Macs were connected, it worked fine.

    If however a Mac and a PC tried to be on at the same time, the modem would reboot every few minutes. AT&T didn't believe me.

    Moral: Buy an AirPort or a used Linksys. Yes, it sucks that you have to spend more money, but in my experience the ISP will be just about as unhelpful as possible.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    I'm all for the security that comes with random letters and numbers, but those passwords are absurdly and unnecessarily long.

    I've found another "fix" elsewhere. This fix worked only for a week, the first time I tried it, then has been working uninterrupted for about a month now. Press the reset button, but hold it in for at least 60 seconds before releasing it. This resets everything, so if you have adjusted the password, you'll have to do it again.
     
  10. jblagden, Apr 26, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014

    macrumors regular

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #10
    Airport Extreme

    A great way to avoid this is to use your own wireless router instead of using the modem's built-in router. I use an Airport Extreme which is connected to the Arris modem. Besides, this reduces the modem to just that, a modem. Also, with an Airport Extreme, you can plug in printers and hard drives so you can share them across the network.
     

Share This Page