Are Mac's Vista "capable" ?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by umdjb, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. umdjb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Washington D.C.
    #1
    With all the new hype around Windows Vista, and Macs finally being able to load Windows it only seems right to question whether the present-day Macs will be able to handle the new Vista OS. So does anyone think this is possible, and if so how powerful would the Mac be to handle Windows Vista? I was looking around and many sites are predicting that PC machines will need to have a minimum of 1GB of Ram and 256MB video card.

    What do you think?
     
  2. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #2
    All the Intel Macs (including the MB) are going to be capable of running Vista with all the features turned on.
     
  3. ImNoSuperMan macrumors 65816

    ImNoSuperMan

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    #3
    Who cares bout vista as long as you know that all the current intel Macs are Leopard Capable:D

    But if you are still interested in Vista on your current Mac, I think you`ll be able to run Vista flawlessly on any intel Mac with dedicated grafix. Vista will run on MB too no doubts, but you cant be sure if you`ll be able to run it with all the eye candy turned on. You can hope it`ll work, but no one can be sure until someone actually tries it on a MB first.

    DISCLAIMER: All the claims made here that Vista will run flawlessly on an intel Mac with dedicated/integrated grafix will depend on the fact that Vista actually runs fine on some sort of PC first. Given the fact that such a case is highly unlikely(bout .00000001% chances of that happening. That too if Steve takes over M$ and launches Leopard under the Vista name:D ), So you cant blame me if it doesnt run without gazillions of problems on your intel Mac(or any other PC for that matters).
     
  4. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #4
    That is FALSE. The official report from Microsoft is that Vista Premium requires 128mb of VRAM and the MacBook is equipped with only 64mb of RAM dedicated to video.
     
  5. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    64mb at 512MB of RAM. Up it to 1GB and you are fine. To paraphrase you, that is TRUE.
     
  6. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #6
    Read this: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/getready/capablefootnotes.mspx

    It says that a 64mb video card would be enough with monitor less than 1,310,720 pixels (MB has 1,024,000).
     
  7. emaja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    A poster asks if it is "Vista Capable" and you pull the specs for the high-end version of Vista. Nice.

    A "Vista Capable" computer needs to have an 800MHz CPU, 512MB if system RAM and a DirectX 9 capable graphics processor. That's it.

    With only 64MB of VRAM you will be able to get Aero on a monitor up to a 15" widescreen - 1440 x 900 - and 128MB VRAM will get that at 1680 x 1050.

    All the specs are located right here.

    EDIT - Roco, you are faster than me - LOL!
     
  8. AntonicKnight macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #8
    In my opinion, what ultimately determines if Vista can run with the “Aero” special features, is not the amount of memory -- it’s the graphics chip, its strength. It is a well-known fact that a graphics card with a certain chipset delivers virtually no increased performance with a higher amount of VRAM, especially on low-memory tasks.
    Microsoft, like any other software developers, just chooses to put a minimum amount of VRAM as a system requirement for Vista. But that’s probably because there is no ratings system for graphics chips. I mean, can you immediately judge if a GeForce 6600 is faster than a GeForce 5900? And how do these chipsets compare to an ATI graphics card? The only statistic on a graphics card that will give the general user a rough indication of the card’s power, is memory amount, because memory amount has over the years been on par with increasing chipset power.
    So when judging whether Vista will run on current Intel Macs, look at the chipset, not only the memory. According to Dell, to enjoy Aero, you computer should have: at least 1 GB of RAM, a DVD drive, a fast hard drive, a dual-core processor, and non-integrated graphics. However, for Vista without the new GUI, you just need 512 megs of RAM and a “modern” processor. Which means all Intel Macs should be fine.
     
  9. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    the graphics depend on a bunch of things, one being the vram, areo works differently than quartz extreme ect, so although CI will work on a 32MB 5200 and QE will work on a 16MB radeon mobility vista needs enough ram to fit the effects into the vram buffer of set resolutions so up to 1280x1024 you need 64MB and 128MB up to 1920x1200 and 256MB for 2560x1600 ect.
     
  10. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
  11. emaja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    If you mean by "capable" that they will they be bogged down with bloated code and spyware, get a virus while updating their anti-virus program, and do a poor impression of Tiger - then the answer is definately "yes" - LOL!
     
  12. Sean7512 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #12
    yes...

    Yes, all of the intel macs will work with Vista fine, even the mini!! How do I know that??? My Gateway Laptop has intel 915 graphics chip, and I downloaded the "Vista Advisor" And after its "tests" it claims that I can enjoy Vista with all eye candy and everything just perfectly, I just can't use a tv input. The only thing with the integrated graphics is that vista wants at least 1GB of ram for integrated graphics......but seriously, you should be fine. If anyone has XP installed via bootcamp, go download the advisor and run the tests, and report back for official confirmation
     
  13. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #13
    But to be fair, if they fork out £1500 for a top spec new rig, they will get to see lots of pretty bubbles as Mr Hacker discovers their bank account details.
     
  14. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #14
    I was not replying to the original poster, I was replying to the poster that said "all features enabled"


    If it is true that the MB can use up to 1gb of RAM for video, I have not seen any official source for that.
     
  15. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #15
    It won't use 1 gb of RAM for video. The video card that comes with the MB is enough for having all the eye-candy features of Vista. (You won't be able to connect a 17" Display and have Vista running with all the eye-candy futures) But I can live with this:D

    With 1gb of RAM they will run better, they will run smoothly:cool: .
     
  16. grabberslasher macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #16
    That is FALSE. The MacBook is equipped with an Intel GPU that is capable of using up to 200+MB RAM. It's OS X that only lets you use 64. Windows XP or Vista will use the maximum amount of video memory for the card. :)
     
  17. mrweirdo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    #17
    now why would any self respecting mac user install windows vista

    such an evil os ;)
     
  18. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #18
    I still can't believe that it needs that much. Many games don't even have that requirement.
     
  19. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #19
    Before anyone dives in and installs the beta, be warned that the Vista installer apparently wipes your OS X partition.
     
  20. Collin973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #20
    With lepard and vista coming out, i'm going to need to save up some cash. I'll need to upgrade my dell P4 and my macbook pro when i get it... I'm glad the intel macs will be vista capable. There's just some stuff you need windows for (like excel....)
     
  21. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #21
    Um Mac Office No good? Honestly i hate Word, i think is ugly in OS X, and on a PC, well its one of the reasons i hate them. It really the only Office App i used, along with PowerPoint which is blowen out of the water when put up against Keynote. As Apple no longer really has a SpreadSheet up,(that they still sell) people are forced to use Office's SpreadSheet.. o well i'll keep backing up AppleWorks for a long time!:D
     
  22. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #23

    Holy Moley!!! :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

    You have to be kiddng....
     
  23. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #24
    Well I've never tried it myself so I'm just relaying what I've heard.
     
  24. thechris69 macrumors 6502

    thechris69

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    #25
    i dont understand what is so special about vista? can someone give me the main differences between xp and vista?
     

Share This Page