Argh powerbook G4 wont join my network :(

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ripkord, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #1
    Hi guys - recently updated leopard to the latest patch and since then my powerbook will no longer automatically join my wifi network (wep protected).

    It worked fine before the upgrade, I have searched the forums and discussions.apple and have seen various "solutions" but none have worked for me.

    I have tried resetting (battery pull reset)
    Deleting the preferred networks & rebooting
    Deleting the keychain entries & rebooting
    Deleting the airport plists and rebooting

    has anyone got any other solutions?

    One thing I have noticed since I isntalled leopard as well is - when I connect to my wifi (manually) it says connection timeout - even though it blatantly hasnt and works fine??

    Related??

    Very annoying regardsless...

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  2. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #2
    When you try to join the network and it requests a password (WEP) are you typing in the hexadecimal password generated by your router when you set up the WEP security?

    Also did you do the following after the upgrade?

    PRAM reset
    Repair permissions
     
  3. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #3
    Thanks, I did repair permissions - not the PRAM though will do that now.

    The WEP password hasnt changed - nothing has. Dunno whats wrong :(
     
  4. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #4
    Yes, but in your previous post you stated you deleted all of the preferred networks and keychain entries. You must have been prompted to provide a password when you added it back.
     
  5. pjgeer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #5
    Getting the same thing, but I am still on Tiger, did a HD swap (June 6th, 08) and re-installed all the updates and had the old HD copied over by firewire. When I got home (June 8th), had to log back into the wi-fi network, now it does not auto link back up to my home network, I have to pick my it each time I wake-up the machine. I have asked it to auto connect to know network, but that hasn't helped.



    Pj
     
  6. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #6
    So are you saying that you can connect manually, but the auto connect feature doesn't work? You first post said that even manually you couldn't connect.
     
  7. pjgeer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #7
    I am not the thread stater, just another poster having a similar issue, that has started recently. For me, Before HD swap, auto connected each and everytime, after HD swap manual connect required.

    Pj
     
  8. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #8
    Oops. Sorry.

    You wouldn't by chance be referring specifically to a PB 12" would you?

    I have the same issue on my PB12" and have to connect manually, but my PB 15" has no problem.
     
  9. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #9
    Sorry just to clarify - I can connect manually it just wont connect automatically to the preferred network like it should, - yes i had to re-enter my password but have triple checked it and all my other devices (xbox, ps3 etc) all connect fine.

    Seems to be a recurring problem with some people - there are a few threads on it but nothing has worked :(

    Thanks
     
  10. pjgeer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #10
    Merl, I am on a 15" G4 PB as well. Running latest update of Tiger. I reset permissions, did that didn't help.

    Then I noticed that I no longer have the option to join by default "perferred networks" just "selected networks". Tonight going to try to reset my entire wi-fi hook-up and see if that has any effect.:rolleyes:

    Pj
     
  11. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #11
    I no longer have the "join by default" option either, but I don't think that is included in Leopard as an option. If you find an answer, please post it. I spent too much time on this already. All of my computers connect automatically, with the exception of the PB 12" in question. That one I have to connect manually by selecting the Network.
     
  12. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #12
    MacFixit posted a "possible" solution to this problem, but it didn't work for me (and I posted a comment under user "hmgood")

    Here it is anyway in case you want to try it.

     
  13. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
  14. pjgeer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #14
    Merl1n, I am on Tiger still ;).


    My issue was fixed. My network location had been changed from Home to Automatic. When I changed it back to Home, the peferred network option came back and after chosing my network and doing a restart, (due to updates) the Aiport found my network and connected on it's own.

    Pj
     
  15. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #15
    Unfortunately, I already use a Home Location with a static IP address and I'm on Leopard.

    I spent another 3 hours this morning searching other forums and the Apple discussions forum and found this out:

    This problem is related to an airport card firmware upgrade and Apple is aware of it. The problem does not affect all Airport cards, just some of them (which would explain why all of my computers - 2 intels and another PB) are not having problems. Just this PB12" one my mother-in-law uses.

    It will be fixed by Apple in the next firmware update for the Airport Card. When this will happen? Your guess is as good as mine.
     
  16. MacBooksRock
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
  17. merl1n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #17
    The problem existed in 10.5.2 as well. Again, this is an Airport Card firmware issue.
     
  18. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
  19. J@ffa
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    J@ffa

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Location:
    Behind you!
    #19
    You should upgrade to WPA encryption. This might fix your problem (I'm not sure if this issue is WEP-specific), and even if it doesn't you should do it anyway. WEP sucks so, so much. It can be hacked in 10-15 minutes tops by GUI apps you can download easily, and if you've got security turned out then I'm guessing you'd prefer your network to actually be secure.
     
  20. ripkord
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #20
    will give it a try, means changing the wii, the xbox the ps3, the iphone . etc... :( thanks
     
  21. J@ffa
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    J@ffa

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Location:
    Behind you!
    #21
    Just so you know, the XBox only supports WPA and not WPA2. Just in case you pick it first.
     

Share This Page