AT&T iPhone 5 used in Sprint?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Iphone4sinwhite, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #1
    Can an AT&T iPhone 5 be used on Sprints network if you deactivate the phone with AT&T and deactivate with Sprint? Will both the 3G voice and LTE data function?
     
  2. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    No.
    Sprint will never activate it on their network.
    Only Sprint phones and iphones can be used even though the hardware is there.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #4
    Actually last I knew, all 3 (Verizon, At&t, and Sprint) all had the same hardware and that they were all "world phones".
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #5
    They don't all have the same hardware. There are three models and only one has CDMA. They are GSM world phones.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #6
    I understand that, but I thought the qualcomm chip that they used supported both GSM and CDMA, It was just what carrier they locked it to.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #7
    They all have the same Qualcomm chip but different antennas.
     
  8. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    All 3 have the same CDMA chips inside, only difference is the LTE bands.
    But again Sprint will not activate another companies iphone on their network so even if the hardware is there the carrier will not allow it.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #9
    Ok that's what I thought, I knew it was "theoretically possible" for it to run on another network, though the other carriers won't allow it (the big 3 that is).
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #10

Share This Page