ATA<=100 & 136+GB Drives

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by madamimadam, Nov 17, 2002.

  1. madamimadam macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #1
    Just wanted to clarify the problem here. Firstly, it is 136GB that is the cut off point and secondly is it 136GB drive or volume? IE, if I get a 180GB drive and make an 80GB partition will I have 1 partition of 80GB and one of 100GB or will I have one of 80GB and one of 56GB???

    Thanks
     
  2. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
  3. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #3
    AAAAnnnnnnnndddddd??????

    Don't leave me there, what has happened?
     
  4. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #4
    It worked fine


    Now i have like 700gb in my tower
     
  5. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #5
    Well how can that be? People have been saying here for AGES that ATA100 can only support up to 136GB.

    Is your drive partitioned?
     
  6. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #6
    Not partitioned

    OSX is why i dont need another card to load the 250gigger


    I could pop in a 320 gig into each bay w/o any probs
     
  7. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    can you elaborate on what kind of 250GB drive you put in. And you say you didn't partition it and were using apples ATA-100 interface to connect it and not some 3rd party ATA controller.

    tyler
     
  8. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #8
    Maxtor 250gig 5400, got it last week.
    299.99 after rebate (price has gone up since then)

    No partition, no special card. Ends up at like 233gig after formating.

    Jaguar allows for use of +137gig drives on compatible motherboards...ummm...think thas all
     
  9. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    hmmm as far as I knew the Maxtor 250GB 5400RPM drive was only availible in a Firewire case and 160MB 7200RPM was the largest internal Maxtor drive out there. Where did you find it? at maxtor or a 3rd party site? and do you have the address cuase thats a great price for that much storage.

    tyler
     
  10. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #10
    CompUSA had them on sale until Sunday.
    They werent even on display, I had to go in and ask for it directly.
     
  11. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #11
    Do you know what machines, apart from your MDD, have these boards?

    BTW, it is so good to get information from someone that is actually doing the task.
     
  12. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #13
    The new MDD PowerMacs are the only ones with the new ATA-100 controller capable of the higher hard drive capacities.
     
  13. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #14
    know whus funny?


    The 250gigger is plugged into my ata33 bay, not the ata100
     
  14. scem0 macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #15
    Just curious, but why do you need so much HD space?
     
  15. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #16

    To hold all his porn of course.:rolleyes:
     
  16. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #17
    You have an ATA33 bay??
    ;)
     
  17. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #18
    doesnt the mdd come with 4bays?


    2 fer 33
    2 fer 100

    or is that 66?

    Now that I think of it, it may be 66
     
  18. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #19
    Yeah, it is 66 and I was just being a 4 letter "C" word
     
  19. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #20
    Actually it has 6bays.

    2 ATA100
    2 ATA66
    2 ATA33 (For optical drive but you could run a hard drive in place of.)
     
  20. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
  21. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    ok, you know what im really not buying this whole 250GB Maxtor drive garbage. First of Mephisto has no idea what ATA port he has connected the drives to. I'm not going to believe that you put it below your combo/superdrive. And if you put it in either one of the free ATA-66 slots then it would not register anything higher then 120GB anyway. So your only option was to run it through the second ATA-100 controller. Which you say you haven't.

    Actually I scoured the Maxtor website and eventhough they are making drives that are 80GB per platter, the 250GB does only comes in the Firewire version.

    I dont buy that comp usa would only have these special drives in the back and ofcourse they are on some special deal for $299. My comp usa just got in the WD 180GB and 160GB drives in. The 160GB cost $300 and the 180GB is $350, so there is no way that anything you say is valid in anyway. Unless you have some pics of the HD installed in one of your ATA33/66 slots. What do you guys think?

    tyler
     
  22. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #23
    Firstly, calm down;
    Secondly, now one has said that is would not work;
    Thirdly, if you have a lot of drives there is no reason why you could not put it under the superdrive it would just be slow at times on the 33 bus.
     
  23. Mephisto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #24
  24. madamimadam thread starter macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #25
    Well, dude, I really don't think you should have had to have done all that. People are so bloody untrusting here.
     

Share This Page