ATI Displays Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jMc, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. jMc macrumors 6502

    jMc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Location:
    London N8, Late-16th Century
    #1
    Hi All

    I've got a Radeon 7000 installed in an old B&W G3, unfortunately, this morning I accidentally clicked 'Always Detect' in the Mac2TV tab (I say accidentally, but it was more 'Ooh, I wonder what this big red button marked 'DO NOT PRESS' does?').

    Well, now I'm stuck with my display thinking it's a secondary television display and I don't seem to be able to turn the option off. The only way to show what's on the primary display and get access to the Mac2TV pane on ATI Displays is to turn mirroring on, but the 'No' radio button on the 'Display Video' (?) is greyed out!

    Is there a way to turn off the 'Always Detect' option or uninstall the ATI Displays software or does anyone have any other ideas for helping me out of my predicament? I guess if I haul the B&W over to my telly and connect it via s-video might help...

    Apologies about the vagueness - I'm not with the machine at present to be able to find out the exact terms...

    Thanks in advance
    jx
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I have the same problem. Someone help please!
     
  3. jMc thread starter macrumors 6502

    jMc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Location:
    London N8, Late-16th Century
    #3
    Rebooting sorted my problem - everything just magically came back to normal... :)

    jx
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Well, rebooting caused more problems for me, as it would put the system into "TV resolution". Anyway, I deleted the ATITVOut.kext and everything seems to be back to normal now.

    Edit: Or not. Displays Preferences still thinks I have a TV plugged in.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I created a new user, and the problem is occurring there too :(

    Edit: I just did an archive reinstall of OS X and it STILL thinks I have a TV plugged in! How is this possible?! :confused:

    Edit 2: Fixed :)

    reset-nvram
    set-defaults
    reset-all

    :)
     

Share This Page