ATI X1900 XT FPS is cap at 60FPS

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Neonguy, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. Neonguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #1
    I hope it's not the problem with my Graphic Card but everygame I try on Mac OS X Unreal Tournament 2004, DOOM 3, I'm getting CAP FPS @ 60FPS. What is going on here? How do I increased it, I have try every setting in the game. Is the game build this way. I saw people getting pass the 60FPS with their ATI X1900 XT?
     
  2. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
  3. Neonguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #3

    To Benchmark my Graphic Card. So I know if it working properly and at it maximum protential.
     
  4. aussie_geek macrumors 65816

    aussie_geek

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    #4
    Vertical Sync

    Do you have vertical sync turned on? This usually caps frame rates. Turn it off and see what happens.

    60 fps is not anything to be shy about. The best test is to go to an online server that is full of players.

    See what your frame rates are and report back!! My Mac Pro should be in my hands this week. I'd be interested to know.

    aussie_geek
     
  5. Neonguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #5

    Vertical Sync and Anti Alias is turn off. Running resolution at 1280x1024. I get 60FPS both for Doom 3 and Quake 4 with everything in High Setting. Sometime it drop down to 35FPS though. Play is very smooth and almost no lag. Sometime I get a little pause. But with Doom 4 Ultra Mode, it's slow :(.

    I just find out too this game they cap FPS at 60. There is a work around it if you look around it. Just don't feel like messing and modified around with it.
     
  6. topicolo macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #6
    I'm not sure about UT2k4, but any game based on the doom3 engine is capped at 60fps in the software on pc and mac. This means that doom3 and quake4 are all capped. There's a way to remove it using the console in-game, but I don't remember what it was. You'll have to wait until someone posts something or google it yourself
     
  7. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #8
    there is a setting in game. When i play UT i get 250 fps+
     
  8. aussie_geek macrumors 65816

    aussie_geek

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    #9
    Try this

    just did a quick google - here is a page you can check out

    http://ucguides.savagehelp.com/ConnectionFAQ/Quake3.htm . These are quake 3 commands. I am unsure if they will work in q4

    seems that typing " \com_maxfps xx " where xx is the number you want to cap to. type 0 (zero) if you want to uncap it. ie \com_maxfps 0 .

    if you read thru the page link it mentions something about if your fps is too high it may saturate your connection. ;)

    aussie_geek
     
  9. Neonguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #10
    I try that command and it return me with Unknown command error. I think it's because I have a Demo version or it may be use for online only. Testing real FPS required a lot of effort from this Games because of the cap FPS. It's too much of a work. Maybe, I just go to Windows and try 3Dmarks instead.
     
  10. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    Same here. With all graphic settings on max, 1920x1200.
     
  11. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #12
    there is a program you can use to program UT called santaduck. It also includes a benchmark.
     

Share This Page