ATI X1900 XT Slot Installation Question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Neonguy, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. Neonguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    Umm..I just got my ATI X1900 XT today. Man! It's a huge card. I have a hard time trying to get it to fit. But anyway, as I install on slot 2 Expansion Slot Ultility launch stating that it's not running at it Maximum performance. So I shutdown the Computer and install it onto slot one to get the Maximum performance. But I'm a bit concern because putting in in slot 1 making the graphic card a really tight fit on the corner. It actually touching the Superdrive slot. I'm worry that installing in this slot is not good on the Graphic Card and it easierly overheated.

    Here is the picture of the Expansion Slot Ultility launch, do you think choice 1 is better or choice 2?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    It should go in the slot at the bottom, nearest the memory dimms. It's double height to accomodate the fan.
     
  3. Neonguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #3
    I notice I said I install it near the Superdrive slot while this is not the case, I install it next to the DIMS RAM Slot. It just really a tight fit! The reason I install in slot 1 because I want to get maximum speed out of the Graphic Card. Also, is there anyway to test that the Graphic Card is install and working correctly as it should. I havent test out any games yet.
     
  4. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #4
    That's the correct spot and where they come pre-installed as well. it's extra wide to allow for the huge fan on the card (right? I think so...).
     
  5. Neonguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #5
    So it come pre-install in PCI slot 1?
     
  6. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #6
    Yes, if you have it as a built to order option.

    If you need to test it download something like the Quake 4 Mac demo and see how it plays.
     

Share This Page