ATITool making COD2 worse!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by jamesmcd, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #1
    Hey all,

    I am having trouble with ATITool all of a sudden!

    Ok, so I installed Call of Duty 2 with the DVD installer. If I boot the game and start playing (with all settings highest apart from AA), there isn't too much lag. I can turn down a setting and it runs sweet.

    BUT, get this. I start AtiTool and do an overclock from the standard 400/400 to say 470/470, and sometimes higher. Doing this, slows the frame-rate of COD down immensly, making it unplayable, REGARDLESS of the level of graphic setting. For instance, I made the settings lowest, and there is still this huge lag. The game runs at about 2 fps when overclocked, but probably between 25-30 when not.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    The mac I am using is an iMac 20" with 128MB VRAM and 1GB RAM.
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    It is quite possible you are overheating your graphics card. Try overclocking less and see if that works.
     
  3. Felldownthewell macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #3
    Yah...don't OC it!

    Not only does it void the warranty but it isn't helping. Don't do it!

    PS. Il y'a un Canada n'avec pas le Canada Francais, mais ce n'est pas un bon Canada. (spelling and grammar are off, I know, but you get the idea)
     
  4. jamesmcd thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #4
    It's not a heat problem. Oh and in ragards to that warranty comment. This is a software overclock and not me getting out the soldering iron. There is no way someone could tell that you overclocked anything.

    And...

    I'l n'y a pas de Canada sans le Canada Français, c'est le meilleur Canada au pays... et l'autre Canada n'est qu'un Canada de rien, si tu restais ici pendant une journée tu comprrendrais!
     
  5. Felldownthewell macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #5

    I know its software (I used it before I un-installed windows ;) ) but it still voids applecare. Although it is true, they probably won't be able to tell.

    Je suis aller au Canada une fois (a Whistler, pas Quebec) mais mon journee ce ans est a le World Cup et France, pas Canada...peut-être l'année prochaine :)
     
  6. The Senator macrumors regular

    The Senator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    it voids the warrantys, its stated several time,look it up. Its very bad to overclock your graphics cards if you dont mind screwing them up. They all have limits and you have to be very careful when overclocking. thats why i wait till a couple years when the warrantys expired. But its probably a software conflict with the card. I havent really looked into overclocking my mac's card cuz its pretty new and its a laptop. I'm going by my experience with overclocking on my pc.
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    For those that dont speak french, correct me if my meaning is off - is not a direct translation as that wouldnt make total sense so it's been a while

    Theres no Canada without French Canada, it's the best 'Canada' within the country and the other Canada would be nothing on its own. If you lived here you would understand that.

    I will go to Canada (to Whistler, not Quebec) but this year it's the World Cup and France, not Canada. But there's always next year......


    Is that right guys? It's like being back at school :D
     
  8. Felldownthewell macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #8
    Close: I went to Canada one time (to Whistler, not Quebec) but my trip this year is the world cup and France, not Canada... maybe next year.

    :D
     
  9. jamesmcd thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #9
    That's sort of right, but it looses its 'flow' with that translation. If anyone watched that South Park episode, christmas in Canada, they would know what it should be ;)
     
  10. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  11. deitytay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Location:
    East Lansing
    #11
    Ok , i didnt do any of that overclocking stuff, but i have a question.

    If ATI ships the cards as 470/470 and apple doesn not advertise anywhere, no maunals, no specs, no nothing it is shipping underclocked graphics cards. How does that void the warranty. I paid for an ATI 470/470 not an ATI 310/310 or whatever it is. I think you could win that claim in a court if someone decided to sue apple due to the fact no where apple says you can not have a ATI at normal settings. And considering the fact after computer vendors like acer are shipping cards normal at 470/470

    If i'm wrong and i could be, can someone show me eithere where apple says you cant overclock in general, and/ or where they say We ship ATI cards underclocked?
     
  12. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #12
    Where does ATI say they are supposed to be 470/470?

    Either-way, that would never hold up. By upping the clock speed from what Apple shipped you are changing the shipped/supported hardware configuration. You could only sue if Apple said that it could be clocked higher, if they don't you have no right to assume they can.
     

Share This Page