ATT doesn't let me activate my phone (Upgrade SWAP) (UPDATE)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by i-Engineer, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #1
    I want to preform an upgrade swap and I called ATT based on what they posted on their website. They said we can't preform that unless we activate the device and we can't activate. It has to be done through Apple.

    Update:
    I went to a corporate store and they told me the new micro sim is active in the system and when I told the guy that is strange because my wife's phone still working. He looked again to the system and said it is active but waiting to accept the terms and condition. The long story short, he did the swap on the computer and give me a new microsim and a new sim for my wife's phone. He even was so nice and offered to transfer my contacts' numbers to the new iphone. He said it is the first time he touches iphone 4 since they didn't receive any shipment yet.
    P.S: I asked him if they do have a lot of microsim supplies for the iphone not the ipad and he said yes
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #2
    I've been through this. Try the AT&T store.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #3
    Before or after activating the device. I didn't activate mine yet ??
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #4
    Before. You need a microsim for YOUR line.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
  6. macrumors 6502

    apple3g040193

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #6
    Id call back and try again because it says it possible on the website and on the phone if not go to an att store.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    LordOBoogie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #7
    Have you changed addresses recently? I had to change my ZIP code to my old ZIP to get it to activate. :confused:
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #8
    I have been living on the same address for three years. It is strange!!!
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #9
    please update when you solve this problem. I would like to know, too
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #10
    Oh damn I hope this isn't a problem. I wanted to perform an update swap as well (bought the phone from ATT). I even double checked by calling them a few days ago to make sure it was alright. They said they could swap the numbers on the phone. Plus everyone on this board said it was a simple process during the last iphone iteration.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #11
    Just tried to do this, they're telling me I need to go to a store and get a new SIM. Going to try again and see if I get a different answer.

    UPDATE: I called again and got a different person who seemed to know what she was talking about. She took the ICCID and IMEI numbers from the box, and supposedly switched them to my line. When I plug into iTunes, it still shows the old number. I'm going to try to activate anyway and see what happens.

    UPDATE 2:Well, that didn't work. I'm now getting an error, saying that I need an unactivated SIM card. I guess I'll be going to the store after all.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #12
    I had this happen, so I went to the store and got a new SIM... and it still won't activate. The first screen reports the original number, and the process errors out after accepting the terms and conditions. Guess I'll be heading back to the store again after work. =(
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #13
    The AT&T upgrade guide is BS at the moment, option #2 on step 2 isn't even relevant to their instructions (you'll see if you try calling).

    Anyways, I just completed my upgrade swap after talking with 2 AT&T CS reps over the phone and driving to an AT&T store. The iPhone 4 must be activated on the original (the line that was eligible for the upgrade) line first so that the owner accepts the Terms & Conditions set forth by Apple/AT&T. Once that line is activated, you need to call AT&T back with the IMEI numbers of both the iPhone 4 and the phone that you just kicked off (since you activated it on a line that you don't intend to use it on). AT&T can then switch the numbers around, moving the iPhone 4 to the intended line and re-activate the irrelevant phone that was eligible for the upgrade swap. I then had to drive to my local AT&T store to replace both the MicroSIM and SIM for the two lines. After all was said & done, my iPhone 4 was successfully swapped over to the intended line and the upgrade-eligible line was re-activated with my old 3GS. Good luck everyone.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #14
    I Updated the thread. My upgrade SWAP is done by now
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #15
    in the same boat... I've been on the phone with an AT&T Rep for about 20 minutes. I think I'm going to need a new microsim.
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    FSUSem1noles

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #16
    All you have to do is call AT&T before connecting to iTunes. Give them your IMEI number and ICCID number. After you hang up with them plug it into iTunes and it will detect the new phone number.

    I don't understand why everyone is having to drive to pick up sim cards and what not...

    I did this all from my home over the phone....
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #17
    If you just go to the AT&T store right off the bat, without making calls, will they be able to do it all?
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #18
    Tried that, didn't work. After giving them the IMEI number and ICCID number of the iPhone 4, I was told the swap was successful. When I plugged the phone into iTunes, I was shown the original number (the upgrade-eligible number, not the number I was trying to swap the phone over to) prepared for activation setup. I was then told by another AT&T rep that I HAD to activate it on that line in order to accept the terms & conditions, then transfer it over after it's been activated. I realize this goes against their bulletin and makes things complicated, but that's out of my control.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #19
    I plugged my iPhone into the computer before calling.. I've been on hold for about a half hour. Should I just go to AT&T for a new sim?
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #20
    Yes, assuming they have spare MicroSIMs that they're willing to use.
     
  21. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #21
    That's exactly what I tried to do... and it didn't work.
     
  22. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #22
    DO NOT DO what the first post suggests. You need to activate the phone FIRST. If you don't, it gives an error during the process and says you need an unactivated SIM. Don't get the SIM activated by AT&T.

    Ugh... now I need to go to an AT&T store... *sigh*...
     
  23. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #23
    Does anyone know if Apple stores can replace Sim Cards? My local At&t stores do not carry micro sims yet.
     
  24. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #24
    It says they do, but no AT&Ts carry them yet, so I'm screwed with my iPhone. Awesome!
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #25
    Just got back from AT&T. I ended up going through three different SIM cards before they got it to work. Also, I need to swap the SIM in the other phone that the upgrade was done on.

    What a mess...

    I tried this also, got an error message in iTunes saying a needed a new, unactivated SIM.
     

Share This Page