ATT Wifi

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by Patdt13, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #1
    So I set up my grandparents wifi last night. But, one problem, I can't connect to it. my grandparents can connect to their laptop but i cant. any help or suggestions
     
  2. macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2
    Explain your setup. Router? What you have? How are the GP's connected?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #3
    It's a AT T router, the 2wire thing, and the can connect wireless, but i cant, i have a MacBook Pro
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #4
    Can you explain further how you set it up? Is it broadcasting the ID? Does it have a password set? Is it using MAC filtering? Are you trying to connect to it from the same location?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #5
    Hmm. well im not the most tech savy person, but i'll try to explain.

    The signal come on and i can select it. It's 4 bars so i think thats full strength. But it says i cant connect. then like after a minute the error connection message comes up. then it says it cant find the ip address. I have the password, and i have no idea what you mean by Mac filtering. and yes its from the same location as my grandparents.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #6
    Have you tried it closer to the router? Different rooms, etc.?
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #7
    Did you input the password?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #8
    Yeah, I was right next to router last night and still nothing, and where my g-parents laptop was. and yes i put the password in.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #9
    Have you tried it when your GP laptop is turned off? Maybe there's some setting limiting the connection to just one computer. Just a thought.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #10
    hmm, maybe i try, anyway to shut that setting off?
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
  12. macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    This is an issue with the 2Wire modems from ATT and Apple Laptops for some reason. Once you do get it up and running, it will go out intermittently throughout your time surfing the web...goes out for a minute or two, showing full signal, then comes back online. Very frustrating.

    I am about to attempt to connect a 3rd party router to mine and use the wireless from that router.

    There are several discussions on this over at Apple Discussions.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    vastoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #13
    ...
     

Share This Page