ATV3 and ps3 hdmi switch problem

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Che Castro, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    Ok my tv only has 3 HDMI PORTS , I have four devices /some times 5 devices that need to be connected to the tv

    So I need an HDMI switch

    At first I had this one here

    http://www.amazon.com/HDVio-Optical-Toslink-Switcher-remote/dp/B001QZ8Z8W/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

    I had the ps3 & ATV2 connected to the switch and everything worked great no problems

    When I got the apple tv 3 I was getting no signal & invalid format on tv with the ATV3 & 1080p , it worked if I put the ATV3 at 720p , but I wanted 1080p that's why I bought it


    So I decided to buy another hdmi switch ,this time a 5 port switch

    http://www.amazon.com/Kinivo-501BN-...1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1335719368&sr=1-1


    On this one, the ATV3 works fine in 1080p, the problem is with the ps3, I get black screen and the tv says no signal or invalid format when I put a game or movie disc, some times after a minute it finds the signal & other times I have to restart the ps3

    I have tried to reset the HDMI settings on the ps3 by holding the power button and and waiting for the beeps, I even did a full restore of the ps3

    I changed hdmi cables too, I'm using amazon basics high speed cables


    I would prefer to use the first hdmi switcher because is not automatic , my harmony remote changes the input


    So does anybody have a fix for either of the problems ?


    Here's a recap

    First HDMI switch :
    ATV3 1080p does not work, the signal gets lost , goes in and out,setting it to 720p works
    PS3 works fine



    Second hdmi switch :
    ATV3 1080p works fine
    Ps3 has hdmi issues, no signal when game changes from 1080p to 720p,and movies too when I go from commercial trailers to the main menu of the bluray, signal gets lost and I get a black screen ,invalid format on the tv
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
  3. macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    If you are using 5 HDMI devices, try switching one of the other devices to the switch.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #4
    Simple solution: Connect the ATV and PS3 directly to the TV, connect your other devices via the HDMI switch to the 3rd HDMI port on the TV.

    Sounds like you are having HDMI/HDCP handshake issues. You may find another switch or an AV receiver with HDMI switching may work better. I have had good luck with monoprice.com switches. My Yamaha receiver switches between my PS3, XBOX, ATV, Mac Mini, and cable box without issues to a 1080p projector.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    #5
    I had the same problem. The latest PS3 firmware sets HDMI to 12bit color depth (high color mode on the PS3) to automatic. It checks the TV and if it says it supports it, it turns it on. Problem is that my switch I have has troubles with that bandwidth. Plug the PS3 into a free HDMI port, or just reboot it to SD resolution (forgot how to do that, just look it up) and turn off the high color mode. See if that helps.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #6
    Where is the high color mode on the ps3 I don't see it?

    I can't plug the ps3 or ATV3 directly into the tv because my harmony one can't change inputs on my tv , that's one of the reasons also why I got a switch
    There's no getting around that


    Here's an update

    Using the first HDMI switch (HDVIO 8x2) , I changed the ATV3 hdmi cable from an amazonbasics it had on there to the one from my cable box provided by Comcast
    The no signal thing only happens like every hour or half hour , with the amazon cable it was every 30 seconds
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #7
    Ok I think u meant the deep color setting on the ps3, it's already set to off



    This whole thing started with the ATV3 and selecting 1080p as the resolution, it works fine at 720p
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    #8
    Sounds like a poor cable not able to transfer the bandwidth of 1080P in high bit color. Ive seen the issue with my PS3 and western digital TV with a high color mode.

    Was looking at apples support and the apple TV does have RGB high and low color modes. High color mode will work fine on 720P on a low end hdmi cable, but may have issues with a switch and low end cables, like I was having with my ps3. Try changing the HDMI mode to rgb low instead of auto. Auto as I said before, talks to the TV to find out what modes are compatible and picks the best one. If low color mode looks fine to you, you have your issue solved.
     
  9. Che Castro, May 1, 2012
    Last edited: May 1, 2012

    thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #9
    When I select rgb high or low the picture gets darker , it looks better in YCBCR


    I tried the rgb low & high and still get no signal every 30 seconds


    I'm just going to use kinivo switcher cause the ATV3 works great on there, I'll figure the ps3 problem later
    I use the ATV THE MOST
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #10
    If I disable 720p from the ps3 display settings I get no hdmi issues

    720p games like GTA 4 play at 1080p, that's what the tv says in info

    Is there a drawback to disabling 720p and having the tv or ps3 upscale it to 1080p?
    Does the picture look worst ,better ? I can't tell, but this fixes. My problem for now
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    user418

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    #11
    My problem was that the distance between my ATV3 and AEBS was too great. I was using a switch also and all other connections worked except the ATV3. I rearranged things and removed a 3 foot HDMI cable from the mix and now everything works fine. The ATV3 handles 1080p with no issues whereas before I would get constant glitches and blackouts. Don't know if this helps you but it solved my problem.
     

Share This Page