Audio for AppleTV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by cbrain, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I am thinking about buying an AppleTV but there's a problem. My TV has component video inputs but no audio inputs. What am I going to do to get audio?

    Thanks.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #2
    Hello?
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #3
    No audio inputs at all?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #4
    Nope, none at all.

    There is however, an output, but that's not going to be of much use.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #5
    have you plugged a DVD player into this TV before? perhaps it's set up to have only one device attached with you being able to choose whether or not to use component cables.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #6
    I have used a DVD player before but I connected it with a scart lead. All the devices connected at the moment are connected with a scart lead.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #7
    That doesn't make any sense. Why have video inputs without audio inputs? What model/make is this TV?

    Kevin
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #8
    The TV is a Panasonic. Not sure about model number but it's a 36inch CRT.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    OldSkoolNJ

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #9
    There is no reason why they would make the TV like this. Can you take a picture of the back of your TV for us so we can see it? My only thought is the Video Input that the components are on have dual capability. Like maybe there is also an S Video input. Then that input could be used for either S Video "OR" component. Then maybe you are using the S Video (or whatever it maybe) and the audio is used with them deeming the components useless as those kind of inputs are usually either or. If you can snap a pic I am sure we can figure this out. If it turns out to be as a exactly you say it is I would be on the phone to Panasonic.
    :apple: Kevin
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    #10
    Sounds like you need a surround sound system... that would solve it :D

    5.1 from an AppleTV, *sigh*
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #11
    I'll try and get a pic for you.

    bmb012,

    A suround system isn't much of an option.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #12
    Sadly, you will need to get a receiver. I have this issue with my TV as well, BTW. Dumb design!
     
  13. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #13
    What about using a scart adapter?
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #14
    I would suggest that perhaps your TV doesn't have component input but infact has composite + 2 RCA for audio left and right, as I've never seen a TV with video input but no audio.

    It's easy to tell if the inputs are colour coded; video will be yellow and audio will be red and white with composite + audio, whereas YPbPr component with no audio would be red, green and blue.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #15
    It's not a composite.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    OldSkoolNJ

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #16
    Pictures or Model No.!!! I really want to see this now! :D

    Kevin
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    #17
    These are quite often placed under a flap on the front of the TV. Check to see if yours has one.

    Glyn.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #18
    Sorry,

    I have misplaced my camera, they will be a delay as I find it.
     
  19. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #19
    Just post the model number, my guess is it will be located on the back of the TV.

    PS - did you see my comment about using a scart Adapter? Might work for you.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #20
    I have definitely got component inputs on the back, but I have composite on the front.
     
  21. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #21
  22. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #22
    Hi,

    The Model number is TX-36PL32. The brand is Panasonic. I also have a picture of the sockets on the back. You will see 2 audio ports, but their outputs.

    The picture is here.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  23. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #23
  24. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #24
    Can't really make out that line between the component and the third scart input, but looks like that third input with either take its video from the scart cable OR the component connections. In other words, you may be able to feed the audio through the third scart connection and the video through the component. You will obviously have to move the black cable to the first scart port.

    Edit: yep! balamw got it.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #25

Share This Page