audio iChat using dial-up to high-speed?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by hikeNM, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. hikeNM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #1
    Howdy all,

    Here's my situation. I live in the boonies. So, I'm still using dial-up for internet. Is it possible to have an audio chat using iChat if the other user isn't using dial-up? Every time I try, I get a connection failed message telling me to go to the Connection Doctor.

    Are there any settings I can change to make it connect, or am I SOL if I want to talk to my high-speed buddies?

    Thanks,
    Ron
     
  2. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    I've had an audio chat with a friend who was on dial-up and I'm on DSL. It was using iChat in Panther on both machines, my PowerBook and his iBook. Worked just fine. I know that doesn't help much, but I'm just letting you know that it is possible.
     
  3. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #3

    Well, it might help. That tells me that it's something I'm doing then.

    I am using an AirPort here at home. Does anybody think that would affect this?

    Are there any preferences that might need to be changed?
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    From what I understood, it wasn't possible with dial-up (however, mduser63 proved this wrong). How fast is your dial-up connection?
     
  5. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #5
    It fairly fast for dial-up.

    It works great from dial-up to dial-up. But no other connection combination.

    Interesting.
     
  6. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    Sorry, don't think I can help. It is probably some preference somewhere. I would say to call Apple but they would probably blame it on the slow connection, but it may be worth a try.
     
  7. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #7
    Thanks. Appreciate the help. Maybe somebody will know.
     
  8. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    Oops! Sorry, I failed to see the word "audio" I just saw iChat and assumed Video. You should be able to do audio, I did it many times before I got High Speed. (Only I used AIM, not iChat, don't know if that makes a difference.)
    If you have Apple Care still, give them a call , that's why they are there.
    Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
     
  9. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #9
    Don't have AppleCare, so that's out.

    The plot thickens.

    Within iChat preferences, I can click on video and limit the bandwidth. Would that help anything? It's set on 100 Kbps at the moment.
     
  10. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #10
    That shouldn't be an issue, the bandwidth required for audio is much less than required for video, so these settings should be irrelevant. When I was just using audio chats I wasn't even aware there was such a setting! Basically, an audio chat at 100% quality will not be a problem on dial-up. Used to use it all the time...
     
  11. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #11

    Would a firewall affect this?
     
  12. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    I'd say it could, do either of you have one? Try disabling any if you do, see if it works then.
     
  13. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #13
    Hmmm... I don't remember having to open any ports on the built-in firewall, but, to be honest, I might not have been running it back then... it's been a while since I've been on a dialup connection. I'm pretty sure, though, that no ports had to be opened.

    On the other hand, I do remember seeing some apple documentation about the relevant ports to open—you could give that a try.

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93208
     
  14. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #14
    Not much to add, but I just wanted to mention that I was using a wireless connection the internet when I used iChat for audio. Not using an Airport Express, as we've got an Actiontec combination DSL modem/wireless router. My friend was on a standard dial up connection on his iBook. I don't remember having to do anything special with the firewall or anything to get it to work.
     

Share This Page