'Australian' iPods; Volume Restriction

Discussion in 'iPod' started by iWantAMac, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. iWantAMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    AUS
    #1
    Does anyone know if the iPods that we recieve here in Australia would be the same as the units distributed throughout Europe?... And thus, have the volume restriction.

    Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    I'm pretty sure they don't. We don't have the same laws as Europe that require it to be a quieter iPod. :)
     
  3. iWantAMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    AUS
    #3
    I had already downloaded goPod (program for unlocking restricted iPods) and when I opend it it said my iPod was 'capped'. So naturally I used it and it then said it uncapped my iPod (2G, 4GB Mini). :confused:

    Has anyone ran goPod for a factory-unrestricted iPod (eg. one bought in the US)? Does the program say that it is restricted, even though it isn't?

    I must say though. Since "uncapping" my Mini, I really can't tell a difference.
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    Talk about government gone haywire.

    Now we know what's best for you, you CAN'T blow your ears out, even if you want to. :rolleyes:
     
  5. mfacey macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #5
    Hmmm my ipod (see sig.) is from the US. I just ran GoPod for the hell of it and it indeed said that I had a "capped" ipod. Weird. I guess that basically means that the program can't see the difference between a capped and uncapped ipod and just installs its "crack" everywhere. :confused:
    Very strange indeed.
     
  6. sjpetry macrumors 65816

    sjpetry

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Tamarindo, Costa Rica
    #6
    When did they start "capping" the iPods?

    And remember the government know best. ;) :rolleyes:
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    I think the goPod site explicitly says that it'll also work on US iPods. I think that the firmware pops a cap in all of them (sorry, I had to find some way to work the phrase "pop a cap" into this thread :D), with respect to the maximum hardware amplified capabilities. But I don't think the effect on the US iPod is dramatic, unless you're using big reference over-ear headphones, in which case, because of the big drivers, the iPod will not be so loud even at 100%.

    Or, if you want more volume and you don't want to sacrifice battery life by maxxing the amp, try in-ears if you don't already have them. With buds, I find the iPod too loud above about 75%, even in the noisiest environments, based on my personal "safety criterion." With in-ears, 55% is more like 75% with buds.... (With big reference headphones, 100% is more like 50-60% with buds! :()
     
  8. SpaceMagic macrumors 68000

    SpaceMagic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    #8
    What the hell is iPod capping? and is mine capped?!
     
  9. iWantAMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    AUS
    #9
    European iPods have a volume cap from the factory that restricts the amplifier, not allowing you to exceed a certain volume and use the amplifier to it's full potential.

    Seeing as you're in Wales, give it a run and see if you like it :) ;
    http://gopod.free-go.net/index_en.htm
     
  10. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #10
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    100 dB? Great! :) I feel like somehow this should be co-marketed with the Darwin awards.... :rolleyes: Well, again, unless you're using reference headphones or something else that produces much less volume per mW of output.
     
  12. StarbucksSam macrumors 65816

    StarbucksSam

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #12
    LMFAO. That is SCARY. That's LOUD.
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    :D

    To go in quite the opposite direction, I noticed that, even in an only moderately quiet room (i.e. with some machine hum), I can use my in-ears at the very lowest possible volume setting on the US iPod and they're still acceptable. :eek:
     
  14. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #14

    Same for the Aussie spec ipod I've got. In fact, in lectures, other people can hear sound coming from my ears when I've got it on the absolute lowest setting possible. That's with the standard phones though, not the in-ear ones which might not be so intrusive.
     
  15. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #15
    Really? :eek: Are they quite loud at lowest settings? Mine is *not*. I wouldn't believe someone if they told me that about my iPod with either earbuds or in-ears, unless maybe we were in an isolation booth at the time.
     
  16. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16

    Yeah, no kidding. It is pretty strange but it was a fresher subject so absolutely nobody was making a sound. They're all too frightened to speak during lectures. Man, I feel so old in those classes. :(
     
  17. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #17
    My iPod (1st gen) has a different issue: After waking the iPod, the volume is shifted up compared to where the meter indicates. After wiggling the jog dial a tiny bit, the volume lowers back to where it should have been. Weird but tolerable.
     
  18. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    Have you tried a hard reset? That's some serious weirdness. :(
     

Share This Page