Auto add area code to phone app?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Tilpots, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. macrumors 601

    Tilpots

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    Carolina Beach, NC
    #1
    I can't figure out how to auto add the area code in the iPhone's phone app. Dialing locally is a PITA without it, not to mention when surfing safari and the browser recognizes a phone number, but can't dial it. What am I missing?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    deannnnn

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    New York City & South Florida
    #2
    There is no dialing "locally" on any cell phone. You have to dial all ten digits. In fact, most land-lines in the US require 10-digit dialing now too.
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Huh? I dial 7 digit numbers all the time. :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    jpetticrew

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    From your land line, or from your cell? I live in a small town in east Texas and we can dial 7 digits locally, but only from land lines.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    JonathanK81

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    #5
    I think it also depends on the provider. Before I joined AT&T I was with Sprint. I live in another city than my area code, but when I called home (my old area code) I only needed to dial 7 digits. Now that I'm with AT&T calling home requires 10 digits.
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    From either the cell or landline. No problem. I'm in NY. I'm sure it has to do with location. :apple:
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 601

    Tilpots

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    Carolina Beach, NC
    #7
    I was able to dial 7 digits with my Verizon cell just a few months ago. Even the GV+ Mobile app will let me dial 7 digits. On setup, it asks for a local area code so it will autofill upon a 7 digit dial.

    So I'm guessing that there's not a way to add this to the iPhone's standard phone app? Hmm. Maybe it has to do with being a world phone? Just don't understand how/why Safari can recognize a phone number but he phone app can't. Seems pretty weak...
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Tom G.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Champaign/Urbana Illinois
    #8
    I just dialed my land line from my iPhone using just the 7 digits without the area code. It worked fine.

    I find this to be a very small issue as 90% of the calls I make from my iPhone are from my contacts so all I have to do is tap their number in my address book. No dialing at all. :)
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 601

    Tilpots

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    Carolina Beach, NC
    #9
    The only reason that worked is because your land line number is already in your address book. Try it with a number thats not I'm your address book and it won't work.

    For anybody that makes many calls from their iPhone, like say a salesperson, this is really a pain.
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    deannnnn

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    New York City & South Florida
    #10
    Both.
    Areas with only one area code can still dial 7 digits, but many areas have multiple area codes overlayed in the same area. For example, here in Manhattan 212, 646, and 917 are all overlaid. Where I'm from in Florida 954 and 754 are overlaid.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 601

    Tilpots

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    Carolina Beach, NC
    #11
    OK. But even then, roughly a third of NYers calls would benefit from 7 digit dialing.

    Anybody else have a guess why 7 digit dialing is omitted from the iPhone?
     

Share This Page