Auto-complete, a new forum feature?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by SandboxGeneral, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #1
    I was just noticing something as I was typing in some responses that a little pop-up appeared showing the word I was starting to type and it also said "tab to execute".

    Is this a new feature or one I've never noticed before? Or could it be a feature of Google Chrome?

    I couldn't get an actual screen shot from Windows because when I selected the Snipping Tool, the pop-up disappeared. Had to use the iPhone camera instead.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #2
    Pretty sure that would be a client side extension. It would be a moderately heavy service to provide for, bandwidth-wise.

    Although, an autocomplete wouldn't be the worst idea :rolleyes:
     
  3. Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #3
    Are you using PhraseExpress in Windows?
     
  4. thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #4
    Why yes I am. :eek:
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #5
    Doesn't work for me on my trusty Windows XP machine here at work. :cool:

    Also, twenty-five tags?? Mods get all the "fun" features. :D
     
  6. Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #6
    I've also had a few similar pop-ups since they recently updated the app. :)
     
  7. thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #7
    Wow, I hadn't noticed that before.

    I tend to forget I have the app running [in Windows] since it's tucked away in the task bar. When I'm on my Mac, I have TextExpander up on the screen so I know it's running.
     

Share This Page